2021 Georgia Code
Title 9 - Civil Practice
Chapter 10 - Civil Practice and Procedure Generally
Article 2 - Venue
Part 2 - Change of Venue
§ 9-10-53. Conduct of Proceedings Following Transfer
Universal Citation: GA Code § 9-10-53 (2021)
After a case has been transferred, all further proceedings shall be conducted as if the case had been originally commenced in the court to which the same was transferred.
(Ga. L. 1884-85, p. 35, § 3; Civil Code 1895, § 4958; Civil Code 1910, § 5535; Code 1933, § 3-210.)