2021 Georgia Code
Title 8 - Buildings and Housing
Chapter 2 - Standards and Requirements for Construction, and Alteration, of Buildings and Other Structures
Article 1 - Buildings Generally
Part 6 - Elevators, Dumbwaiters, Escalators, Manlifts, and Moving Walks
§ 8-2-106. Reporting of Accidents; Removal From Service of Equipment Involved in Accident
Universal Citation: GA Code § 8-2-106 (2021)
  1. The owner or lessee shall report, by telephone, to the enforcement authority on the same day or by noon on the next work day, excluding state holidays and weekends, all elevator, escalator, manlift, moving walk, or power dumbwaiter related accidents involving personal injury or death. The owner or lessee shall also provide a written report of this accident within seven days.
  2. The owner or lessee shall report, in writing, to the enforcement authority within seven days, excluding state holidays and weekends, all elevator, escalator, manlift, moving walk, or power dumbwaiter related accidents involving structural damage to the elevator, escalator, manlift, moving walk, or power dumbwaiter.
  3. Any elevator, escalator, manlift, moving walk, or power dumbwaiter involved in an accident described in subsection (a) or (b) of this Code section shall be removed from service at the time of the accident. The equipment shall not be repaired, altered, or placed back in service until inspected by a certified inspector for the enforcement authority.
(Code 1981, §8-2-106, enacted by Ga. L. 1984, p. 1244, § 1; Ga. L. 1987, p. 1470, § 4; Ga. L. 2012, p. 1144, § 8/SB 446.)