2021 Georgia Code
Title 7 - Banking and Finance
Chapter 1 - Financial Institutions
Article 2 - Banks and Trust Companies
Part 6 - Deposits, Safe-Deposit Agreements, and Money Received for Transmission
§ 7-1-352. Deposit by Agent, Trustee, or Other Fiduciary
Universal Citation: GA Code § 7-1-352 (2021)
  1. Whenever any agent, administrator, executor, guardian, trustee, either express or implied, or other fiduciary, whether bona fide or mala fide, shall deposit any money in any bank to his credit as an individual, or as such agent, trustee, or other fiduciary, whether the name of the person or corporation for whom he is acting or purporting to act be given or not, such bank shall be authorized to pay the amount of such deposit, or any part thereof, upon the order of such agent, administrator, executor, guardian, trustee, or other fiduciary, signed with the name in which such deposit was entered, without being accountable in any way to the principal, cestui que trust, or other person or corporation who may be entitled to or interested in the amount so deposited.
  2. Nothing contained in this Code section shall prevent the person or corporation claiming the beneficial interest in or to any deposit in any bank from resorting to the courts to claim such deposit, provided such action is brought and served before such deposit is paid out and in accordance with the requirements of Code Section 7-1-353.
(Ga. L. 1919, p. 135, art. 19, § 42; Code 1933, § 13-2042; Code 1933, § 41A-1605, enacted by Ga. L. 1974, p. 705, § 1.)