2021 Georgia Code
Title 7 - Banking and Finance
Chapter 1 - Financial Institutions
Article 2 - Banks and Trust Companies
Part 17 - Representative Offices and Registration
§ 7-1-592. Establishment of Representative Office by Bank or Holding Company Domiciled in State or Outside of State; Conformance With Requirements of Primary Regulator
Universal Citation: GA Code § 7-1-592 (2021)
A bank or bank holding company domiciled in this state and operating under the laws of the United States or domiciled outside this state and operating under the laws of such other state or territory or of the United States, or its subsidiary or agent, may establish representative offices anywhere in this state, provided that such bank or bank holding company conforms to the requirements of its primary regulator.
(Code 1981, §7-1-592, enacted by Ga. L. 1995, p. 673, § 23; Ga. L. 1999, p. 674, § 16; Ga. L. 2016, p. 390, § 2-9/HB 811.)
Cross references.
- Requirement of maintenance of registered office by financial institutions in state, § 7-1-132.