2021 Georgia Code
Title 53 - Wills, Trusts, and Administration of Estates
Chapter 7 - Administration of Estates Generally
Article 6 - Settlement of Accounts
Part 1 - General Provisions
§ 53-7-63. Making and Enforcing Final Settlement
Universal Citation: GA Code § 53-7-63 (2021)
Upon proof of issuance of citation and service of notice pursuant to Code Section 53-7-62, the probate court may proceed to make an account, hear evidence upon any contested question, and make a final settlement between the personal representative and the heirs or beneficiaries. The settlement may be enforced by a judgment, writ of fieri facias, execution, or attachment for contempt.
(Code 1981, §53-7-63, enacted by Ga. L. 1996, p. 504, § 10; Ga. L. 2020, p. 377, § 1-49/HB 865.)
The 2020 amendment, effective January 1, 2021, substituted "issuance of citation and service of notice" for "citation" in the first sentence of this Code section.