2021 Georgia Code
Title 53 - Wills, Trusts, and Administration of Estates
Chapter 7 - Administration of Estates Generally
Article 5 - Discharge and Resignation
§ 53-7-55. Revocation of Letters of Personal Representative or Other Sanctions
Universal Citation: GA Code § 53-7-55 (2021)
  1. Upon the petition of any person having an interest in the estate or whenever it appears to the probate court that good cause may exist to revoke the letters of a personal representative or impose other sanctions, the court shall cite the personal representative to answer to the charge. Upon investigation, the court may, in the court's discretion:
    1. Revoke the personal representative's letters;
    2. Require additional security;
    3. Require the personal representative to appear and submit to a settlement of accounts following the procedure set forth in Article 6 of this chapter, regardless of whether the personal representative has first resigned or been removed and regardless of whether a successor fiduciary has been appointed; or
    4. Issue such other order as in the court's judgment is appropriate under the circumstances of the case.
  2. In any proceeding brought pursuant to this Code section, service of notice shall be made in the manner provided by Chapter 11 of this title.
(Code 1981, §53-7-55, enacted by Ga. L. 1996, p. 504, § 10; Ga. L. 2020, p. 377, § 1-46/HB 865.)
The 2020 amendment, effective January 1, 2021, designated the existing provisions as subsection (a); in paragraph (a)(3), substituted "regardless of whether" for "whether or not" twice; and added subsection (b).