2021 Georgia Code
Title 53 - Wills, Trusts, and Administration of Estates
Chapter 4 - Wills
Article 2 - Testamentary Capacity
§ 53-4-12. Freedom of Volition
Universal Citation: GA Code § 53-4-12 (2021)
A will must be freely and voluntarily executed. A will is not valid if anything destroys the testator's freedom of volition, such as fraudulent practices upon the testator's fears, affections, or sympathies; misrepresentation; duress; or undue influence whereby the will of another is substituted for the wishes of the testator.
(Code 1981, §53-4-12, enacted by Ga. L. 1996, p. 504, § 10.)