2021 Georgia Code
Title 53 - Wills, Trusts, and Administration of Estates
Chapter 2 - Descent and Distribution
Article 2 - Judicial Determination of Heirs and Interests
§ 53-2-22. Petition by Person Claiming to Be Heir or Distributee
Universal Citation: GA Code § 53-2-22 (2021)
Any individual claiming to be an heir or any person in any way interested as a distributee in any property under the laws of intestacy may apply to either the probate court or the superior court specified in Code Section 53-2-20 to have the claim of heirship and quantity of interest established. The petition in such a case shall contain the same averments as to all parties at interest required of persons filing under Code Section 53-2-21 with the person charged with the duty of distribution being named as a party.
(Code 1981, §53-2-22, enacted by Ga. L. 1996, p. 504, § 10.)