2021 Georgia Code
Title 53 - Wills, Trusts, and Administration of Estates
Chapter 2 - Descent and Distribution
Article 1 - General Provisions
§ 53-2-3. Inheritance by Children Born Out of Wedlock
Universal Citation: GA Code § 53-2-3 (2021)
The rights of inheritance of a child born out of wedlock shall be as follows:
  1. A child born out of wedlock may inherit in the same manner as though legitimate from or through the child's mother, the other children of the mother, and any other maternal kin;
    1. A child born out of wedlock may not inherit from or through the child's father, the other children of the father, or any paternal kin by reason of the paternal kinship, unless:
      1. A court of competent jurisdiction has entered an order declaring the child to be legitimate, under the authority of Code Section 19-7-22 or such other authority as may be provided by law;
      2. A court of competent jurisdiction has otherwise entered a court order establishing paternity;
      3. The father has executed a sworn statement signed by him attesting to the parent-child relationship;
      4. The father has signed the birth certificate of the child; or
      5. There is other clear and convincing evidence that the child is the child of the father.
      1. Subparagraph (A) of this paragraph notwithstanding, a child born out of wedlock may inherit from or through the father, other children of the father, or any paternal kin by reason of the paternal kinship if evidence of the rebuttable presumption of paternity described in this subparagraph is filed with the court before which proceedings on the estate are pending and the presumption is not overcome to the satisfaction of the trier of fact by clear and convincing evidence.
      2. There shall exist a rebuttable presumption of paternity of a child born out of wedlock if parentage-determination genetic testing establishes at least a 97 percent probability of paternity. Parentage-determination genetic testing shall include, but not be limited to, red cell antigen, human leucocyte antigen (HLA), red cell enzyme, and serum protein electrophoresis tests or testing by deoxyribonucleic acid (DNA) probes.
    2. If any one of the requirements of divisions (i) through (v) of subparagraph (A) of this paragraph is fulfilled, or if the presumption of paternity set forth in subparagraph (B) of this paragraph shall have been established and shall not have been rebutted by clear and convincing evidence, a child born out of wedlock may inherit in the same manner as though legitimate from and through the child's father, the other children of his or her father, and any other paternal kin;
  2. In distributions under this Code section, the children of a deceased child born out of wedlock shall represent that deceased child.
(Code 1981, §53-2-3, enacted by Ga. L. 1996, p. 504, § 10; Ga. L. 1997, p. 1352, § 4.)