2021 Georgia Code
Title 51 - Torts
Chapter 4 - Wrongful Death
§ 51-4-1. Definitions
As used in this chapter, the term:
- "Full value of the life of the decedent, as shown by the evidence" means the full value of the life of the decedent without deducting for any of the necessary or personal expenses of the decedent had he lived.
- "Homicide" includes all cases in which the death of a human being results from a crime, from criminal or other negligence, or from property which has been defectively manufactured, whether or not as the result of negligence.
(Ga. L. 1887, p. 43, § 1; Civil Code 1895, § 3829; Civil Code 1910, § 4425; Ga. L. 1924, p. 60, § 2; Code 1933, §§ 105-1301, 105-1308; Ga. L. 1978, p. 2218, § 2.)