2021 Georgia Code
Title 51 - Torts
Chapter 11 - Defenses to Tort Actions
Article 1 - General Provisions
§ 51-11-7. Effect of Plaintiff's Failure to Avoid Consequences of Defendant's Negligence
Universal Citation: GA Code § 51-11-7 (2021)
If the plaintiff by ordinary care could have avoided the consequences to himself caused by the defendant's negligence, he is not entitled to recover. In other cases the defendant is not relieved, although the plaintiff may in some way have contributed to the injury sustained.
(Orig. Code 1863, § 2914; Code 1868, § 2921; Code 1873, § 2972; Code 1882, § 2972; Civil Code 1895, § 3830; Civil Code 1910, § 4426; Code 1933, § 105-603.)
Cross references.
- Effect of contributory negligence of railroad employee on liability of employer for injury or death of employee, § 34-7-42.