2021 Georgia Code
Title 50 - State Government
Chapter 21 - Waiver of Sovereign Immunity as to Actions Ex Contractu; State Tort Claims
Article 2 - State Tort Claims
§ 50-21-35. Service of Process; Mailing of Complaint
Universal Citation: GA Code § 50-21-35 (2021)
In all civil actions brought against the state under this article, to perfect service of process the plaintiff must both:(1) cause process to be served upon the chief executive officer of the state government entity involved at his or her usual office address; and (2) cause process to be served upon the director of the Risk Management Division of the Department of Administrative Services at his or her usual office address. The time for the state to file an answer shall not begin to run until process has been served upon all required persons. A copy of the complaint, showing the date of filing, shall also be mailed to the Attorney General at his or her usual office address, by certified mail or statutory overnight delivery, return receipt requested and there shall be attached to the complaint a certificate that this requirement has been met.
(Code 1981, §50-21-35, enacted by Ga. L. 1992, p. 1883, § 1; Ga. L. 2000, p. 1589, § 3.)