2021 Georgia Code
Title 50 - State Government
Chapter 13 - Administrative Procedure
Article 1 - General Provisions
§ 50-13-18. Procedure Upon Grant, Denial, Renewal, Revocation, Suspension, Annulment, or Withdrawal of Licenses
Universal Citation: GA Code § 50-13-18 (2021)
  1. When the grant, denial, or renewal of a license is required by law to be preceded by notice and opportunity for hearing, Code Section 50-13-13 shall apply.
  2. When a licensee has made timely and sufficient application for the renewal of a license or for a new license with reference to any activity of a continuing nature, the existing license does not expire until the application has been finally determined by the agency and, in case the application is denied or the terms of the new license limited, until the last day for seeking review of the agency order or at a later date fixed by order of the reviewing court.
  3. No revocation, suspension, annulment, or withdrawal of any license is lawful unless, prior to the institution of agency proceedings, the agency has sent notice, by certified mail or statutory overnight delivery to the licensee, of individual facts or conduct which warrant the intended action and the licensee has been given an opportunity to show compliance with all lawful requirements for the retention of the license except where:
    1. The agency finds that the public health, safety, or welfare imperatively requires emergency action and incorporates a finding to that effect in its order, in which case summary suspension of a license may be ordered pending proceedings for revocation or other action, which proceeding shall be promptly instituted and determined; or
    2. The agency's order is expressly required, by a judgment or a statute, to be made without the right to a hearing or continuance of any type.
    1. In contested cases which could result in the revocation, suspension, or limitation of a license, when a licensee makes a general or specific request for exculpatory, favorable, or arguably favorable information that is relative to pending allegations concerning a license, an agency must furnish the requested information, indicate that no such information exists, or refuse to furnish the information requested prior to a hearing.An agency shall not be required to release information which is made confidential by state or federal law,until such requested information has been determined to be exculpatory, favorable, or arguably favorable pursuant to the in camera procedure specified in paragraph (2) of this subsection.
    2. Once an agency has furnished exculpatory, favorable, or arguably favorable information, has indicated that no such information exists, or has refused to furnish such information, the licensee may request a prehearing in camera inspection of the remainder of the investigative file by the person or persons presiding over the hearing.Such person or persons shall furnish the licensee with all material that would aid in the licensee's defense that is exculpatory, favorable, or arguably favorable.Such person or persons shall seal a copy of the entire investigative file in order to preserve it in the event of an appeal.
(Ga. L. 1964, p. 338, § 19; Ga. L. 1965, p. 283, § 17; Ga. L. 1982, p. 3, § 50; Ga. L. 1991, p. 1400, § 1; Ga. L. 2000, p. 1589, § 3.)