2021 Georgia Code
Title 50 - State Government
Chapter 13 - Administrative Procedure
Article 1 - General Provisions
§ 50-13-14. Intervention in Contested Cases
Universal Citation: GA Code § 50-13-14 (2021)
In contested cases:
  1. Upon timely application, any person shall be permitted to intervene when a statute confers an unconditional right to intervene or when the representation of an applicant's interest is or may be inadequate; or
  2. Upon timely application, any person may be permitted to intervene when a statute confers a conditional right to intervene or when the applicant's claim or defense and the main action have a question of law or fact in common. In exercising its discretion, the agency shall consider whether the intervention will unduly delay or prejudice the adjudication of the rights of existing parties.
(Ga. L. 1964, p. 338, § 15; Ga. L. 1965, p. 283, § 14.)
Cross references.
- Intervention in proceedings before Public Service Commission, § 46-2-59.
Code Commission notes.
- Pursuant to Code Section 28-9-5, in 1986, "an" was inserted preceding "applicant's" in paragraph (1).