2021 Georgia Code
Title 5 - Appeal and Error
Chapter 4 - Certiorari to Superior Court
§ 5-4-3. Petition for Certiorari to Inferior Judicatories Generally
Universal Citation: GA Code § 5-4-3 (2021)
When either party in any case in any inferior judicatory or before any person exercising judicial powers is dissatisfied with the decision or judgment in the case, the party may apply for and obtain a writ of certiorari by petition to the superior court for the county in which the case was tried, in which petition he shall plainly and distinctly set forth the errors complained of. On the filing of the petition in the office of the clerk of the superior court, with the sanction of the appropriate judge endorsed thereon, together with the bond or affidavit, as provided in Code Section 5-4-5, it shall be the duty of the clerk to issue a writ of certiorari, directed to the tribunal or person whose decision or judgment is the subject matter of complaint, requiring the tribunal or person to certify and send up all the proceedings in the case to the superior court, as directed in the writ of certiorari.
(Laws 1850, Cobb's 1851 Digest, p. 529; Code 1863, § 3960; Code 1868, § 3980; Code 1873, § 4052; Ga. L. 1878-79, p. 153, § 7; Code 1882, § 4052; Civil Code 1895, § 4637; Civil Code 1910, § 5183; Code 1933, § 19-203.)