2021 Georgia Code
Title 5 - Appeal and Error
Chapter 4 - Certiorari to Superior Court
§ 5-4-12. Grounds of Error Considered Generally; Scope of Review; Technical Distinctions Abolished
Universal Citation: GA Code § 5-4-12 (2021)
  1. No ground of error shall be considered which is not distinctly set forth in the petition.
  2. The scope of review shall be limited to all errors of law and determination as to whether the judgment or ruling below was sustained by substantial evidence.
  3. All technical distinctions as to what questions will be considered, such as questions concerning judgments absolutely void or assignments of error drawing in question the legal constitution or jurisdiction of the tribunal below, are abolished.
(Orig. Code 1863, § 3973; Code 1868, § 3993; Code 1873, § 4065; Code 1882, § 4065; Civil Code 1895, § 4650; Civil Code 1910, § 5199; Code 1933, § 19-402; Ga. L. 1961, p. 190, § 8.)