2021 Georgia Code
Title 5 - Appeal and Error
Chapter 3 - Appeals to Superior or State Court
Article 2 - Procedure
§ 5-3-20. Time for Filing Appeals
Universal Citation: GA Code § 5-3-20 (2021)
  1. Appeals to the superior court shall be filed within 30 days of the date the judgment, order, or decision complained of was entered.
  2. The date of entry of an order, judgment, or other decision shall be the date upon which it was filed in the court, agency, or other tribunal rendering same, duly signed by the judge or other official thereof.
  3. This Code section shall apply to all appeals to the superior court, any other law to the contrary notwithstanding.
(Orig. Code 1863, § 3533; Code 1868, § 3556; Code 1873, § 3613; Code 1882, § 3613; Civil Code 1895, § 4455; Civil Code 1910, § 5000; Code 1933, § 6-102; Ga. L. 1972, p. 738, § 1.)