2021 Georgia Code
Title 5 - Appeal and Error
Chapter 3 - Appeals to Superior or State Court
Article 1 - General Provisions
§ 5-3-2. Right to Appeal From Probate Courts; Exception
GA Code § 5-3-2 (2021)
  1. An appeal shall lie to the superior court from any decision made by the probate court, except an order appointing a temporary administrator.
  2. Notwithstanding subsection (a) of this Code section, no appeal from the probate court to the superior court shall lie from any civil case in a probate court which is provided for by Article 6 of Chapter 9 of Title 15.
(Laws 1805, Cobb's 1851 Digest, p. 283; Laws 1823, Cobb's 1851 Digest, p. 497; Ga. L. 1851-52, p. 49, § 1; Ga. L. 1851-52, p. 91, § 19; Ga. L. 1859, p. 33, § 5; Code 1863, § 3530; Ga. L. 1866, p. 24, § 1; Code 1868, § 3553; Code 1873, § 3611; Code 1882, § 3611; Civil Code 1895, § 4454; Civil Code 1910, § 4999; Code 1933, § 6-201; Ga. L. 1972, p. 738, § 6; Ga. L. 1986, p. 982, § 1.)
Cross references.
- Exercise of judicial power, Ga. Const. 1983, Art. VI, Sec. I, Para. VI.