2021 Georgia Code
Title 48 - Revenue and Taxation
Chapter 5 - Ad Valorem Taxation of Property
Article 11 - Ad Valorem Taxation of Public Utilities
§ 48-5-521. Method of Assessment of Property of Railroad Companies for Purposes of County and Municipal Taxation
GA Code § 48-5-521 (2021)
  1. The commissioner shall propose, and the appropriate local tax officials shall fix, an assessment on each railroad company's property in each of the counties and municipalities of the state in the following manner:
    1. The tax shall be assessed upon the property located in each county and municipality on the basis of the value given in the returns; and
    2. The amount of tax to be assessed upon the rolling stock and other personal property is as follows: as the value of the property located in the particular county or municipality is to the value of the whole property, real and personal, of the company, such shall be the amount of rolling stock and other personal property to be distributed for taxing purposes to the county or municipality.
  2. The value of the property located in each county or municipality and the share of the rolling stock and personal property thus ascertained and apportioned to each of such counties or municipalities shall be the amount to be taxed to the extent of the assessment in each county and municipality.
(Ga. L. 1889, p. 29, § 3; Civil Code 1895, § 786; Civil Code 1910, § 1038; Code 1933, § 92-2703; Code 1933, § 91A-2211, enacted by Ga. L. 1978, p. 309, § 2; Ga. L. 1980, p. 10, § 15; Ga. L. 1988, p. 1568, § 10.)