2021 Georgia Code
Title 48 - Revenue and Taxation
Chapter 5 - Ad Valorem Taxation of Property
Article 10 - Ad Valorem Taxation of Motor Vehicles and Mobile Homes
Part 1 - General Provisions
§ 48-5-451. Penalty for Failure to Make Return or Pay Tax on Motor Vehicle or Mobile Home
GA Code § 48-5-451 (2021)
- Except as otherwise provided in subsection (b) of this Code section, every owner of a motor vehicle or a mobile home, in addition to the ad valorem tax due on the motor vehicle or mobile home, shall be liable for a penalty of 10 percent of the tax due or $5.00, whichever is greater, for the failure to make the return or pay the tax in accordance with this article.
- Any Georgia resident who voluntarily cancels the registration of his or her motor vehicle pursuant to Code Section 40-2-10 shall not be assessed any penalty for failure to pay the tax due on a motor vehicle under subsection (a) of this Code section for any such period of time. Any such person shall remain liable for the ad valorem tax due on a motor vehicle he or she owns. This subsection shall not apply to motor vehicles subject to Code Section 48-5-441.1. The commissioner shall promulgate any necessary rules and forms to implement the provisions of this subsection.
(Ga. L. 1966, p. 517, § 8; Ga. L. 1976, p. 1529, § 9; Code 1933, § 91A-1931, enacted by Ga. L. 1978, p. 309, § 2; Ga. L. 1990, p. 2048, § 16; Ga. L. 1995, p. 809, § 16; Ga. L. 1996, p. 1118, § 15; Ga. L. 2015, p. 825, § 1/HB 94.)
- Ga. L. 1995, p. 809, § 22, not codified by the General Assembly, provides: "Any local law enacted pursuant to Code Section 40-2-21, which is in conflict with the provisions of this Act, shall stand repealed on the effective date of this Act." The Act became effective January 1, 1997.