2021 Georgia Code
Title 48 - Revenue and Taxation
Chapter 3 - Tax Executions
Article 1 - General Provisions
§ 48-3-21. Statute of Limitations for Tax Executions
Universal Citation: GA Code § 48-3-21 (2021)
Except for executions issued by the commissioner, all county, municipal, or other tax executions, before or after legal transfer and record, shall be enforced within seven years from:
  1. The date of issue; or
  2. The time of the last entry upon the tax execution by the officer authorized to execute and return the execution if the execution and entry are properly entered or reentered upon the execution docket or books in which executions issued on judgments and entries on executions issued on judgments are required to be entered or reentered.
(Ga. L. 1887, p. 23, § 1; Civil Code 1895, § 890; Civil Code 1910, § 1147; Code 1933, § 92-7701; Ga. L. 1965, p. 316, § 1; Code 1933, § 91A-326, enacted by Ga. L. 1978, p. 309, § 2; Ga. L. 1983, p. 1834, § 7; Ga. L. 2017, p. 723, § 5/HB 337; Ga. L. 2018, p. 1, § 2/HB 661.)
- Ga. L. 2017, p. 723, § 1/HB 337, not codified by the General Assembly, provides that: "This Act shall be known and may be cited as the 'State Tax Execution Modernization Act.'"