2021 Georgia Code
Title 47 - Retirement and Pensions
Chapter 19 - State Employees' Assurance Department
§ 47-19-1. Creation of the State Employees' Assurance Department; Management of the Department; Membership of the Board of Directors
Universal Citation: GA Code § 47-19-1 (2021)
There is created a department of the state government to be known as the State Employees' Assurance Department. The department shall be managed by a board of directors consisting of the state treasurer, the Commissioner of Labor, the state auditor, the commissioner of administrative services, and two members to be appointed by the Governor.
(Ga. L. 1963, p. 521, § 1; Ga. L. 1986, p. 999, § 2; Ga. L. 1991, p. 274, § 3; Ga. L. 1993, p. 1402, § 18; Ga. L. 2010, p. 863, § 3/SB 296; Ga. L. 2012, p. 413, § 11/HB 805.)
The 2010 amendment, effective July 1, 2010, substituted "state treasurer" for "director of the Office of Treasury and Fiscal Services" in the middle of the second sentence.
The 2012 amendment, effective July 1, 2012, substituted "commissioner of administrative services" for "commissioner of personnel administration" in this Code section.