2021 Georgia Code
Title 46 - Public Utilities and Public Transportation
Chapter 5 - Telephone Service
Article 2 - Telephone Service
Part 1 - General Provisions
§ 46-5-23. Use of Automatic Dialing and Recorded Message (Adad) Equipment
GA Code § 46-5-23 (2021)
    1. As used in this Code section, the term "ADAD equipment" means any device or system of devices which is used, whether alone or in conjunction with other equipment, for the purpose of automatically selecting or dialing telephone numbers and disseminating prerecorded messages to the numbers so selected or dialed.
    2. It shall be unlawful for any person to use, to employ or direct another person to use, or to contract for the use of ADAD equipment for the purpose of advertising or offering for sale, lease, rental, or as a gift any goods, services, or property, either real or personal, primarily for personal, family, or household use or for the purpose of conducting polls or soliciting information where:
      1. Consent is not received prior to the initiation of the calls as specified in paragraph (3) of this subsection;
      2. Such use is other than between the hours of 8:00 A.M. and 9:00 P.M.;
      3. The ADAD equipment will operate unattended or is not so designed and equipped with an automatic clock and calendar device that it will not operate unattended, even in the event of power failures;
      4. Such use involves either the random or sequential dialing of telephone numbers;
      5. The telephone number required to be stated in subparagraph (G) of this paragraph is not one which during normal business hours is promptly answered in person by a person who is an agent of the person on whose behalf the automatic calls are made and who is willing and able to provide information concerning the automatic calls;
      6. The automatic dialing and recorded message player does not automatically and immediately terminate its connection with any telephone call within ten seconds after the person called fails to give consent for the playing of a recorded message or hangs up his or her telephone;
      7. The recorded message fails to state clearly the name and telephone number of the person or organization initiating the call within the first 25 seconds of the call and at the conclusion of the call; or
      8. Such use involves calls to telephone numbers which at the request of the customer have been omitted from the telephone directory published by the local exchange company serving the customer or involves calls to hospitals, nursing homes, fire protection agencies, or law enforcement agencies;
      1. A person may give consent to a call made with ADAD equipment when a line operator introduces the call and states an intent to play a recorded message. Any such consent shall apply only to one particular call and shall not constitute prior consent to receive further calls through the use of such ADAD equipment.
* * *
following the receipt of a letter withdrawing such consent. It shall be unlawful for any person to whom written consent is given to fail to maintain the record of such written consent for the time period required by this paragraph or to prevent or hinder the commission or its authorized representative from inspecting any such record of written consent.
  1. It shall not be unlawful for any person to use, to employ or direct another person to use, or to contract for the use of ADAD equipment in any manner covered by the provisions of subparagraphs (a)(2)(B) through (a)(2)(G) of this Code section when:
    1. Calls are made with ADAD equipment by a nonprofit organization, or by an individual using such calls other than for commercial profit-making purposes, and the calls do not involve the advertisement or offering for sale, lease, or rental of goods, services, or property;
    2. Calls made with ADAD equipment relate to payment for, service of, or warranty coverage of previously ordered or purchased goods or services; or
    3. Calls made with ADAD equipment relate to collection of lawful debts.
  2. It shall be unlawful for any person to connect any ADAD equipment to any telephone line in this state for the purpose of making telephone calls to persons in this state through the use of ADAD equipment unless a permit has been issued for such ADAD equipment by the commission. Any person desiring to use ADAD equipment in this state shall make application for a permit to the commission on forms prescribed by the commission and shall pay a fee as prescribed by the commission for such permit. Permits shall be renewed biennially as prescribed by the commission and upon payment of a renewal fee. The fees charged shall cover the administrative cost for the issuance of such permits. Permits shall be subject to suspension or revocation for any violation of this Code section.
  3. The provisions of this Code section shall supersede any prior rule, regulation, or order of the commission governing the use of ADAD equipment but shall not prohibit or supersede any future rule, regulation, or order of the commission governing the use of ADAD equipment except to the extent that any such rule, regulation, or order directly conflicts with this subsection. Except for criminal sanctions, the commission is charged with the responsibility of enforcing this Code section; and the commission shall require local exchange companies to file with the commission appropriate tariff revisions to implement this subsection. Any person who operates or utilizes ADAD equipment in violation of the provisions of this Code section shall be subject to disconnection of telephone service if the violation does not cease within ten days from the date of notification to such person by the local exchange company; and the tariff revisions filed by local exchange companies shall
* * *