2021 Georgia Code
Title 46 - Public Utilities and Public Transportation
Chapter 1 - General Provisions
§ 46-1-1. Definitions
Universal Citation: GA Code § 46-1-1 (2021)
As used in this title, the term:
  1. "Certificate" means a certificate of public convenience and necessity issued pursuant to this title.
  2. "Commission" means the Public Service Commission.
  3. "Company" shall include a corporation, a firm, a partnership, an association, or an individual.
  4. "Electric utility" means any retail supplier of electricity whose rates are fixed by the commission.
  5. "Gas company" means any person certificated under Article 2 of Chapter 4 of this title to construct or operate any pipeline or distribution system, or any extension thereof, for the transportation, distribution, or sale of natural or manufactured gas.
  6. "Person" means any individual, partnership, trust, private or public corporation, municipality, county, political subdivision, public authority, cooperative, association, or public or private organization of any character.
  7. "Railroad corporation" or "railroad company" means all corporations, companies, or individuals owning or operating any railroad in this state. This title shall apply to all persons, firms, and companies, and to all associations of persons, whether incorporated or otherwise, that engage in business as common carriers upon any of the lines of railroad in this state, as well as to railroad corporations and railroad companies as defined in this Code section.
  8. "Rate," when used in this title with respect to an electric utility, means any rate, charge, classification, or service of an electric utility or any rule or regulation relating thereto.
  9. "Utility" means any person who is subject in any way to the lawful jurisdiction of the commission.
(Orig. Code 1863, §§ 2038, 2039; Code 1868, §§ 2039, 2040; Code 1873, §§ 2065, 2066; Ga. L. 1878-79, p. 125, § 12; Code 1882, §§ 719l, 2065, 2066; Civil Code 1895, §§ 2199, 2263, 2264, 2267; Civil Code 1910, §§ 2642, 2711, 2712, 2715; Ga. L. 1931, Ex. Sess., p. 99, § 2; Ga. L. 1931, p. 199, §§ 2, 33; Ga. L. 1933, p. 198, § 1; Code 1933, §§ 18-101, 18-201, 68-502, 68-601, 93-101; Ga. L. 1939, p. 207, § 1; Ga. L. 1943, p. 179, § 1; Ga. L. 1960, p. 1129, § 1; Ga. L. 1962, p. 630, § 1; Ga. L. 1963, p. 30, § 1; Ga. L. 1963, p. 365, § 1; Ga. L. 1964, p. 298, § 1; Ga. L. 1970, p. 224, § 1; Ga. L. 1975, p. 1190, § 1; Ga. L. 1976, p. 197, § 1; Ga. L. 1979, p. 651, § 1; Ga. L. 1980, p. 479, § 1; Code 1933, § 93-102, enacted by Ga. L. 1981, p. 121, § 2; Ga. L. 1982, p. 3, § 46; Ga. L. 1982, p. 410, §§ 1, 2; Ga. L. 1982, p. 827, §§ 1, 2; Ga. L. 1983, p. 3, § 35; Ga. L. 1983, p. 735, § 1; Ga. L. 1984, p. 22, § 46; Ga. L. 1984, p. 1394, § 1; Ga. L. 1985, p. 1394, § 1; Ga. L. 1986, p. 1283, § 1; Ga. L. 1987, p. 1090, § 1; Ga. L. 1990, p. 709, §§ 1, 2; Ga. L. 1993, p. 579, § 1; Ga. L. 1994, p. 97, § 46; Ga. L. 1994, p. 661, § 1; Ga. L. 1994, p. 1238, § 1; Ga. L. 1995, p. 1302, § 14; Ga. L. 1996, p. 950, § 2; Ga. L. 1997, p. 798, § 1; Ga. L. 2000, p. 951, §§ 9-1, 9-2, 9-3; Ga. L.
* * *
"(IV) The transportation entity of the corporate family registers the compensated intercorporate hauling operation with the commissioner of motor vehicle safety, registers and identifies any of its vehicles, and becomes subject to the commissioner's liability insurance and motor common carrier and motor contract carrier and hazardous materials transportation rules. For the purpose of this division, the term 'corporate family' means a group of corporations consisting of a parent corporation and all subsidiaries in which the parent corporation owns directly or indirectly a 100 percent interest;" substituted "state revenue commissioner" for "commissioner of motor vehicle safety" four times in division (9)(C)(xiii) and paragraphs (11) and (18), and added "state revenue" preceding "commissioner's" in division (9)(C)(xiii).
The 2007 amendments. The first 2007 amendment, effective July 1, 2007, in division (9)(C)(ii), in the second sentence, substituted "such vehicles" for "taxicabs and buses" in the middle and added a period at the end, and added the last two sentences. The second 2007 amendment, effective July 1, 2007, added the last sentence in subparagraph (9)(B) and substituted the present provisions of division (9)(C)(xiii) for the former provisions which read: "Vehicles, except limousines, transporting not more than ten persons for hire, except that any operator of such a vehicle is required to register the exempt operation with the state revenue commissioner, register and identify any of its vehicles, and become subject to the state revenue commissioner's liability insurance and vehicle safety rules;".
The 2009 amendment, effective May 4, 2009, added paragraphs (5.1), (6.2), and (6.3); in paragraph (6), near the beginning, inserted "'compensation' or 'for'" and inserted "payment or other", and added "or for hire, provided that no exempt rideshare shall be deemed to involve any element of transportation for compensation or for hire" at the end; and, in paragraph (13), deleted "or" at the end of subparagraph (13)(C), substituted "; or" for a period at the end of subparagraph (13)(D), and added subparagraph (13)(E).
The 2011 amendment, effective July 1, 2011, substituted "Reserved" for the former provisions of paragraph (8), which read: "'Motor carrier of property' means a motor common or contract carrier engaged in transporting property, except household goods, in intrastate commerce in this state."; in subparagraph (9)(A), substituted "persons or household goods or engaged in the activity of nonconsensual towing pursuant to Code Section 44-1-13 for hire over any public highway in this state" for "persons or property for hire over any public highway in this state and not operated exclusively within the corporate limits of any city", and added the last sentence; in subparagraph (9)(B), substituted "household goods" for "property", and inserted "or engaged in the activity of nonconsensual towing pursuant to Code Section 44-1-13," in the first sentence; in division (9)(C)(ii), deleted "drays, trucks, buses, and other motor vehicles" following "Taxicabs" in the first sentence and deleted the period following the first sentence, deleted the second through fourth sentences, relating to the exception of regulation by the governing authorities and tow trucks engaged in
* * *