2021 Georgia Code
Title 45 - Public Officers and Employees
Chapter 7 - Salaries and Fees
Article 2 - Reimbursement of Expenses
§ 45-7-21. Expense Allowance and Travel Cost Reimbursement for Members of Certain Boards and Commissions
GA Code § 45-7-21 (2021)
  1. Each member of the boards and commissions enumerated in this Code section shall receive the same expense allowance per day as that received by a member of the General Assembly for each day such member of a board or commission is in attendance at a meeting of such board or commission, plus reimbursement for actual transportation costs while traveling by public carrier or the legal mileage rate for the use of a personal automobile in connection with such attendance. The expense allowance and reimbursement provided for in this Code section shall be paid in lieu of any per diem, allowance, or other remuneration now received by any such member for such attendance. The existing law relative to any limitation on the number of meeting days and remuneration for service on committees or subcommittees of any such board or commission shall remain in effect. The boards and commissions to which this Code section shall be applicable are as follows:
    1. State Board of Education;
    2. Board of Regents of the University System of Georgia;
      (2.1) Board of Community Supervision;
      (2.2) Board of Public Safety;
    3. Board of Corrections;
    4. Board of Economic Development;
    5. Board of Natural Resources;
    6. Georgia Emergency Communications Authority;
    7. Dental Education Board;
    8. Georgia Student Finance Commission;
    9. Veterans Service Board;
    10. Georgia Agricultural Exposition Authority;
    11. Georgia Board of Health Care Workforce;
    12. Georgia Music Hall of Fame Authority;
    13. Georgia Sports Hall of Fame Authority;
    14. Georgia Rail Passenger Authority;
    15. State Board of the Technical College System of Georgia; and
    16. Civil War Commission.
  2. Whenever this Code section or any other law of this state provides that members of any board, commission, or other body shall receive the same daily expense allowance as members of the General Assembly, whether by specific reference to this Code section or any other law or by a more general reference, the members of such board, commission, or other body shall receive a daily expense allowance of $105.00. Such $105.00 amount shall apply for members of such boards, commissions, and other bodies, regardless of whether the amount actually received by members of the General Assembly under Code Section 28-1-8 is more or less than $105.00. The provisions of this subsection shall control over any conflicting provisions of any other earlier enacted law.
(a.1)Each member of any state board whose membership is elected wholly by votes of the members of the House of Representatives and Senate shall receive the same per diem and transportation costs as that received by a member of the General Assembly for each day of actual attendance at meetings of such board and the committee meetings of such boards.
(Ga. L. 1973, p. 701, § 4; Ga. L. 1978, p. 4, § 4; Ga. L. 1984, p. 427, § 1; Ga. L. 1985, p. 283, § 1; Ga. L. 1986, p. 10, § 45; Ga. L. 1989, p. 1641, § 11; Ga. L. 1990, p. 6, § 2; Ga. L. 1990, p. 1320, § 1; Ga. L. 1993, p. 809, § 2; Ga. L. 1994, p. 1251, § 2; Ga. L. 1995, p. 1041, § 2; Ga. L. 1999, p. 721, § 1.1; Ga. L. 1999, p. 1242, § 3; Ga. L. 1999, p. 1249, § 2; Ga. L. 2000, p. 1344, § 1; Ga. L. 2001, p. 924, § 1; Ga. L. 2004, p. 690, § 16; Ga. L. 2007, p. 47, § 45/SB 103; Ga. L. 2011, p. 459, § 4/HB 509; Ga. L. 2011, p. 632, § 3/HB 49; Ga. L. 2015, p. 422, § 5-94/HB 310; Ga. L. 2016, p. 282, § 1/SB 417; Ga. L. 2018, p. 689, § 3-2/HB 751; Ga. L. 2019, p. 224, § 2/SB 207; Ga. L. 2019, p. 311, § 1/HB 392; Ga. L. 2019, p. 919, § 2-3/HB 553.)
The 2015 amendment, effective July 1, 2015, added paragraph (a)(2.1).
The 2016 amendment, effective July 1, 2016, substituted "Reserved" for "State Transportation Board" in paragraph (a)(6) and added subsection (a.1).
The 2018 amendment, effective January 1, 2019, substituted the present provisions of paragraph (a)(6) for the former provisions, which read: "Reserved." See Editor's notes for applicability.
The 2019 amendments. The first 2019 amendment, effective July 1, 2019, substituted "Georgia Board of Health Care Workforce" for "Georgia Board for Physician Workforce" in paragraph (a)(11). The second 2019 amendment, effective July 1, 2019, added paragraph (a)(2.2). The third 2019 amendment, effective July 1, 2019, deleted former paragraph (a)(15), which read: "Georgia Tobacco Community Development Board;"; redesignated former paragraphs (a)(16) and (a)(17) as present paragraphs (a)(15) and (a)(16), respectively; added "and" at the end of paragraph (a)(15); deleted "; and" at the end of paragraph (a)(16); and deleted former paragraph (a)(18), which read: "The delegation from the State of Georgia to the Southern Dairy Compact Commission".
Cross references.
- Expense allowance authorized for delegation to the Southern Dairy Compact Commission, § 2-20-1.
Daily expense allowance authorized for members of General Assembly, § 45-7-4(a)(22).
Legal mileage allowance, § 50-19-7.
Code Commission notes.
- Pursuant to Code Section 28-9-5, in 1999, in subsection (a), paragraph (16) as enacted by Ga. L. 1999, p. 1249, § 2, was redesignated as paragraph (17), "and" was deleted from the end of paragraph (15), and "; and" was substituted for a period at the end of paragraph (16).