2021 Georgia Code
Title 45 - Public Officers and Employees
Chapter 6 - Powers and Duties Generally
§ 45-6-5. Source of Powers of Public Officers Generally; Estoppel
Universal Citation: GA Code § 45-6-5 (2021)
Powers of all public officers are defined by law and all persons must take notice thereof. The public may not be estopped by the acts of any officer done in the exercise of an unconferred power.
(Civil Code 1895, § 268; Civil Code 1910, § 303; Code 1933, § 89-903.)
Cross references.
- Liability of public agents on public contracts, § 10-6-88.