2021 Georgia Code
Title 44 - Property
Chapter 9 - Easements
Article 3 - Private Ways
§ 44-9-54. Establishment of Private Way by Prescription - Generally
Whenever a private way has been in constant and uninterrupted use for seven or more years and no legal steps have been taken to abolish it, it shall not be lawful for anyone to interfere with that private way.
(Ga. L. 1872, p. 60, § 1; Code 1873, § 737; Code 1882, § 737; Civil Code 1895, § 678; Civil Code 1910, § 824; Code 1933, § 83-112.)
Cross references.- Obtaining title to land through adverse possession generally, § 44-5-160 et seq.