2021 Georgia Code
Title 44 - Property
Chapter 9 - Easements
Article 1 - In General
§ 44-9-1. Methods of Acquiring Private Ways
Universal Citation: GA Code § 44-9-1 (2021)
The right of private way over another's land may arise from an express grant, from prescription by seven years' uninterrupted use through improved lands or by 20 years' use through wild lands, by implication of law when the right is necessary to the enjoyment of lands granted by the same owner, or by compulsory purchase and sale through the superior court in the manner prescribed by Article 3 of this chapter.
(Orig. Code 1863, § 2214; Code 1868, § 2209; Code 1873, § 2235; Code 1882, § 2235; Civil Code 1895, § 3065; Civil Code 1910, § 3641; Code 1933, § 85-1401; Ga. L. 1982, p. 3, § 44.)
Cross references.
- Acquisition of title to land through adverse possession generally, § 44-5-160 et seq.