2021 Georgia Code
Title 44 - Property
Chapter 7 - Landlord and Tenant
Article 2 - Security Deposits
§ 44-7-35. Remedies for Landlord's Noncompliance With Article
GA Code § 44-7-35 (2021)
  1. A landlord shall not be entitled to retain any portion of a security deposit if:
    1. The security deposit was not deposited in an escrow account in accordance with Code Section 44-7-31 or a surety bond was not posted in accordance with Code Section 44-7-32;
    2. The initial damage list required by subsection (a) of Code Section 44-7-33 was not made and presented to the tenant as required by such subsection; and
    3. The final damage list required by subsection (b) of Code Section 44-7-33 was not compiled and made available to the tenant as required by such subsection.
  2. The failure of a landlord to provide the lists and written statements within the time periods specified in Code Section 44-7-34 shall work a forfeiture of all the landlord's rights to withhold any portion of the security deposit or to bring an action against the tenant for damages to the premises.
  3. Any landlord who fails to return any part of a security deposit which is required to be returned to a tenant pursuant to this article shall be liable to the tenant in the amount of three times the sum improperly withheld plus reasonable attorney's fees; provided, however, that the landlord shall be liable only for the sum erroneously withheld if the landlord shows by the preponderance of the evidence that the withholding was not intentional and resulted from a bona fide error which occurred in spite of the existence of procedures reasonably designed to avoid such errors.
(Code 1933, § 61-606, enacted by Ga. L. 1976, p. 1372, § 6; Ga. L. 2018, p. 969, § 3/HB 834.)
The 2018 amendment, effective July 1, 2018, substituted the present provisions of subsection (a) for the former provisions, which read: "A landlord shall not be entitled to retain any portion of a security deposit if the security deposit was not deposited in an escrow account in accordance with Code Section 44-7-31 or a surety bond was not posted in accordance with Code Section 44-7-32 and if the initial and final damage lists required by Code Section 44-7-33 are not made and provided to the tenant."; and, in subsection (b), substituted "provide the lists and" for "provide each of the" near the beginning, substituted "Code Section 44-7-34" for "Code Sections 44-7-33 and 44-7-34" near the middle, and substituted "the landlord's rights" for "his rights" in the middle.