2021 Georgia Code
Title 44 - Property
Chapter 6 - Estates
Article 6 - Estates for Years
§ 44-6-103. Tenant's Rights and Duties; Grounds of Forfeiture
Universal Citation: GA Code § 44-6-103 (2021)
An estate for years carries with it the right to use the property in as absolute a manner as may be done with a greater estate, provided that the property or the person who is entitled to the remainder or reversion interest is not injured by such use. The acts of omission and commission prescribed as grounds of forfeiture of an estate for life shall operate to the same effect as against a tenant for years.
(Orig. Code 1863, § 2257; Code 1868, § 2249; Code 1873, § 2275; Code 1882, § 2275; Civil Code 1895, § 3111; Civil Code 1910, § 3687; Code 1933, § 85-803.)
Cross references.
- Landlord and tenant relationship generally, Ch. 7 of this title.