2021 Georgia Code
Title 44 - Property
Chapter 5 - Acquisition and Loss of Property
Article 7 - Prescription
§ 44-5-168. Adverse Possession of Mineral Rights Under Certain Conditions; Procedure to Obtain Title
Universal Citation: GA Code § 44-5-168 (2021)
  1. Whenever mineral rights are conveyed or whenever real property is conveyed in fee simple but the mineral rights to such property are reserved by the grantor, the owner of the real property in fee simple or his heirs or assigns may gain title to such mineral rights by adverse possession if the owner of the mineral rights or his heirs or assigns have neither worked nor attempted to work the mineral rights nor paid any taxes due on them for a period of seven years since the date of the conveyance and for seven years immediately preceding the filing of the petition provided for in subsection (b) of this Code section.
  2. In order to obtain absolute title to mineral rights in the circumstances described in subsection (a) of this Code section:
    1. The owner of the real property in fee simple or his heirs or assigns may file in the superior court for the county where the land is located a petition requesting relief in the nature of declaratory judgment. The petition:
      1. Shall contain all essential, required paragraphs, including jurisdiction;
      2. Shall contain the name and last known address of the grantor of the property reserving the mineral rights and the names and last known addresses of his heirs or assigns or any other person known by the plaintiff to have an interest in the mineral rights;
      3. Shall show:
        1. That the plaintiff or his predecessors in title were granted and obtained a deed for the property in question;
        2. That the conveyance reserved mineral rights or that the plaintiff or his predecessors in title conveyed the mineral rights and reserved or retained the fee simple title to the real property; and
        3. That, for a period of seven years preceding the filing of the petition after the conveyance, the owner of the mineral rights or his heirs or assigns have neither worked nor attempted to work the mineral rights nor paid taxes on them; and
      4. Shall include any and all prayers regarding the land that the plaintiff may desire. Specifically, the petition may pray that the court find that the plaintiff has obtained title to the mineral rights through adverse possession and that the plaintiff be granted title to mineral rights;
    2. Upon a finding in the plaintiff's favor, the court shall issue a judgment and decree declaring that the mineral rights involved have been lost and that the plaintiff has gained absolute title to such mineral rights; and
    3. Service shall be perfected in the same manner as service on defendants in an in rem proceeding, including service by publication.
* * *
- Trial court did not err in granting the personal representatives of a sister's estate summary judgment in their action against a brother's heirs seeking a declaration that a one-half mineral interest the brother held in certain land had reversed to the sister by operation of O.C.G.A. § 44-5-168 because there was no evidence presented that the brother or the brother's heirs performed the duties that would have avoided the effect of § 44-5-168; neither the heirs nor the brother paid any taxes on the one-half mineral interest after the land became titled in the sister, and there was no evidence that there was any attempt to work the mineral rights during the seven years prior to suit being filed. Knox v. Wilson, 286 Ga. 474, 689 S.E.2d 829 (2010).
Equitable estoppel inapplicable.
- Brother's heirs failed to present evidence justifying the application of the doctrine of equitable estoppel in an action filed by the personal representatives of a sister's estate, seeking a declaration that a one-half mineral interest the brother held in certain land had reversed to the sister by operation of O.C.G.A. § 44-5-168 because there was no evidence of an agreement by which the sister undertook to relieve the brother, and later his heirs, of the obligation to comply with the requirements of § 44-5-168, and there was no evidence that the sister ever made any promise or commitment intended to influence the holders of the one-half mineral interest to neglect their obligations under § 44-5-168; there was no reasonable inference that any holder of any mineral interest relied upon any representation of the sister in neglecting to follow § 44-5-168. Knox v. Wilson, 286 Ga. 474, 689 S.E.2d 829 (2010).
Cited in Nelson v. Bloodworth, 238 Ga. 264, 232 S.E.2d 547 (1977); Johnson v. Bodkin, 241 Ga. 336, 247 S.E.2d 764 (1978); Watson v. Wachovia Nat'l Bank, 207 Ga. App. 780, 429 S.E.2d 111 (1993).