2021 Georgia Code
Title 44 - Property
Chapter 5 - Acquisition and Loss of Property
Article 3 - Covenants and Warranties
§ 44-5-63. General Warranty - Defects Known to Purchaser
Universal Citation: GA Code § 44-5-63 (2021)
In a deed, a general warranty of title against the claims of all persons covers defects in the title even if they are known to the purchaser at the time he takes the deed.
(Civil Code 1895, § 3615; Civil Code 1910, § 4195; Code 1933, § 29-304.)