2021 Georgia Code
Title 44 - Property
Chapter 5 - Acquisition and Loss of Property
Article 2 - Conveyances
§ 44-5-44. Estoppel From Claiming Adversely to Own Deed
Universal Citation: GA Code § 44-5-44 (2021)
The maker of a deed cannot subsequently claim adversely to his deed under a title acquired after the making thereof. He is estopped from denying his right to sell and convey the property treated in the deed.
(Orig. Code 1863, § 2658; Code 1868, § 2657; Code 1873, § 2699; Code 1882, § 2699; Civil Code 1895, § 3609; Civil Code 1910, § 4189; Code 1933, § 29-111.)