2021 Georgia Code
Title 44 - Property
Chapter 2 - Recordation and Registration of Deeds and Other Instruments
Article 1 - Recording
Part 1 - Recording of Deeds and Other Real Property Transactions
§ 44-2-1. Where and When Deeds Recorded; Priority as to Subsequent Deeds Taken Without Notice From Same Vendor
Universal Citation: GA Code § 44-2-1 (2021)
Every deed conveying lands shall be recorded in the office of the clerk of the superior court of the county where the land is located. A deed may be recorded at any time; but a prior unrecorded deed loses its priority over a subsequent recorded deed from the same vendor when the purchaser takes such deed without notice of the existence of the prior deed.
(Laws 1755, Cobb's 1851 Digest, p. 159; Laws 1768, Cobb's 1851 Digest, p. 162; Laws 1785, Cobb's 1851 Digest, p. 164; Laws 1788, Cobb's 1851 Digest, p. 160; Laws 1837, Cobb's 1851 Digest, p. 175; Code 1863, § 2667; Code 1868, § 2663; Code 1873, § 2705; Code 1882, § 2705; Civil Code 1895, § 3618; Civil Code 1910, § 4198; Code 1933, § 29-401.)
Cross references.
- Recording of certificate of order for year's support, § 53-5-11.