2021 Georgia Code
Title 44 - Property
Chapter 14 - Mortgages, Conveyances to Secure Debt, and Liens
Article 8 - Liens
Part 3 - Mechanics and Materialmen
§ 44-14-361.1. How Liens Declared and Created; Amendment; Record; Commencement of Action; Notice; Priorities; Parties; Limitation on Aggregate Amount of Liens
Universal Citation: GA Code § 44-14-361.1 (2021)
  1. To make good the liens specified in paragraphs (1) through (8) and (10) of subsection (a) of Code Section 44-14-361, they must be created and declared in accordance with the following provisions, and on failure of any of them the lien shall not be effective or enforceable:
    1. A substantial compliance by the party claiming the lien with his or her contract for building, repairing, or improving; for architectural services furnished; for registered forester services furnished or performed; for registered land surveying or registered professional engineering services furnished or performed; for materials or machinery furnished or set up; or for registered interior design services furnished or performed;
    2. The filing for record of his or her claim of lien within 90 days after the completion of the work, the furnishing of the architectural services, or the furnishing or performing of such surveying, engineering services, or interior design services or within 90 days after the material or machinery is furnished in the office of the clerk of the superior court of the county where the property is located. The lien shall include a statement regarding its expiration pursuant to Code Section 44-14-367 and a notice to the owner of the property on which a claim of lien is filed that such owner has the right to contest the lien; the absence of such statement or notice shall invalidate the lien. The claim shall be in substance as follows:
      "A.B., a mechanic, contractor, subcontractor, materialman, machinist, manufacturer, registered architect, registered forester, registered land surveyor, registered professional engineer, registered interior designer, or other person (as the case may be) claims a lien in the amount of (specify the amount claimed) on the house, factory, mill, machinery, or railroad (as the case may be) and the premises or real estate on which it is erected or built, of C.D. (describing the houses, premises, real estate, or railroad), for satisfaction of a claim which became due on (specify the date the claim was due, which is the same as the last date the labor, services, or materials were supplied to the premises) for building, repairing, improving, or furnishing material (or whatever the claim may be)."
* * *
  4. In any proceeding brought by any materialman, by any mechanic, by any laborer, by any subcontractor, or by any mechanic of any sort employed by any subcontractor or by any materialmen furnishing material to any subcontractor, or by any laborer furnishing labor to any subcontractor, to enforce such a lien, the contractor having a direct contractual relationship with the subcontractor shall not be a necessary party; but he or she may be made a party. In any proceedings brought by any mechanic employed by any subcontractor, by any materialmen furnishing material to any subcontractor, or by any laborer furnishing labor to any subcontractor, the subcontractor shall not be a necessary party; but he or she may be made a party. The contractor or subcontractor or both may intervene in the proceedings at any time before judgment for the purpose of resisting the establishment of the lien or of asserting against the lienor any claim of the contractor or subcontractor growing out of or related to the transaction upon which the asserted lien is based.
  5. In no event shall the aggregate amount of liens set up by Code Section 44-14-361 exceed the contract price of the improvements made or services performed.
  6. The filing fees for a claim of materialman's or mechanic's lien and any related document created pursuant to this Code section, including but not limited to a notice of commencement of action, shall be the amount set by Code Section 15-6-77 for liens on real estate and personal property.
(a.1)A claim of lien may be amended at any time to reduce the amount claimed, and such amended claim of lien shall relate back to the date of filing for record of the original claim of lien. An amended claim of lien filed for record pursuant to this subsection shall be in substance as follows:
(Ga. L. 1873, p. 42, § 7; Code 1873, § 1980; Ga. L. 1874, p. 45, § 1; Code 1882, § 1980; Civil Code 1895, § 2804; Civil Code 1910, § 3353; Code 1933, § 67-2002; Ga. L. 1941, p. 345, § 1; Ga. L. 1952, p. 291, § 1; Ga. L. 1953, Jan.-Feb. Sess., p. 582, §§ 3-5; Ga. L. 1956, p. 185, §§ 2, 3; Ga. L. 1956, p. 562, § 3; Ga. L. 1960, p. 103, § 1; Ga. L. 1967, p. 456, § 1; Ga. L. 1968, p. 317, § 1; Ga. L. 1977, p. 675, § 1; Ga. L. 1981, p. 846, § 1; Code 1981, §44-14-362; Code 1981, §44-14-361.1, enacted by Ga. L. 1983, p. 1450, § 1; Ga. L. 1984, p. 22, § 44; Ga. L. 1985, p. 1322, § 3; Ga. L. 1989, p. 438, § 1; Ga. L. 1991, p. 639, § 1; Ga. L. 1997, p. 829, § 1; Ga. L. 1998, p. 860, § 1; Ga. L. 2000, p. 1589, § 3; Ga. L. 2008, p. 1063, § 2/SB 374; Ga. L. 2010, p. 859, § 1/SB 362; Ga. L. 2019, p. 1056, § 44/SB 52; Ga. L. 2021, p. 674, § 4/HB 480.)
The 2000 amendment, effective July 1, 2000, substituted "certified mail or statutory overnight delivery" for "certified mail" in the last undesignated paragraph following paragraph (2)(a).
The 2008 amendment, effective March 31, 2009, rewrote this Code section.
The 2010 amendment, effective July 1, 2010, added subsection (a.1).
* * *