2021 Georgia Code
Title 44 - Property
Chapter 12 - Rights in Personalty
Article 2 - Choses in Action
§ 44-12-24. What Rights of Action May and May Not Be Assigned
Universal Citation: GA Code § 44-12-24 (2021)
Except for those situations governed by Code Sections 11-2-210 and 11-9-406, a right of action is assignable if it involves, directly or indirectly, a right of property. A right of action for personal torts, for legal malpractice, or for injuries arising from fraud to the assignor may not be assigned.
(Civil Code 1895, § 3079; Civil Code 1910, § 3655; Code 1933, § 85-1805; Ga. L. 2001, p. 362, § 33; Ga. L. 2013, p. 634, § 1/HB 160; Ga. L. 2013, p. 636, § 1/HB 359.)
The 2001 amendment, effective July 1, 2001, substituted "11-9-406" for "11-9-402" in the first sentence.
The 2013 amendments. The first 2013 amendment, effective May 6, 2013, inserted ", for legal malpractice," in the last sentence of this Code section. The second 2013 amendment, effective May 6, 2013, made identical changes.