2021 Georgia Code
Title 44 - Property
Chapter 1 - General Provisions
§ 44-1-2. "Realty" or "Real Estate" Defined; Extent of Owner's Interest in Airspace
- As used in this title, the term "realty" or "real estate" means:
- All lands and the buildings thereon;
- All things permanently attached to land or to the buildings thereon; and
- Any interest existing in, issuing out of, or dependent upon land or the buildings thereon.
- The property right of the owner of real estate extends downward indefinitely and upward indefinitely.
(Orig. Code 1863, § 2197; Code 1868, § 2192; Code 1873, § 2218; Code 1882, § 2218; Civil Code 1895, § 3045; Civil Code 1910, § 3617; Code 1933, § 85-201.)
Cross references.- Obtaining title to mineral rights through adverse possession, § 44-5-168.
Leasing mining interests in land, § 44-6-102.
Determining ownership of gas injected into underground storage reservoir, § 46-4-58.
Provisions regarding extent of title downward and upward indefinitely, § 51-9-9.