2021 Georgia Code
Title 43 - Professions and Businesses
Chapter 40 - Real Estate Brokers and Salespersons
§ 43-40-8. Qualifications of Licensees; Course of Study for Licensed Salespersons; Lapse; Reinstatement; Renewal; Continuing Education; Standards for Courses
* * *
    3. Be a high school graduate or the holder of a certificate of equivalency;
      (3.1) Have complied fully with the requirements of subsection (b) of Code Section 43-40-15 regarding any criminal convictions;
    4. Furnish evidence of completion of at least 25 instructional hours in a community association manager's course of study approved by the commission; and
    5. Stand and pass a real estate examination administered by or approved by the commission covering generally the matters confronting real estate brokers who provide community association management services and community association managers after completing the requirements of paragraph (4) of this subsection.
      Failure to meet any of these requirements shall be grounds for denial of license without a hearing.
  2. In order to qualify to become an applicant for a salesperson's license, an individual shall:
    1. Have attained the age of 18 years;
    2. Be a resident of the State of Georgia, unless that person has fully complied with the provisions of Code Section 43-40-9;
    3. Be a high school graduate or the holder of a certificate of equivalency;
      (3.1) Have complied fully with the requirements of subsection (b) of Code Section 43-40-15 regarding any criminal convictions;
    4. Furnish evidence of completion of at least 75 instructional hours in a salesperson's course of study approved by the commission; and
    5. Stand and pass a real estate examination administered by or approved by the commission covering generally the matters confronting real estate brokers and salespersons after completing the requirements of paragraph (4) of this subsection.
      Failure to meet any of these requirements shall be grounds for denial of license without a hearing.
  3. In order to qualify to become an applicant for a broker or associate broker's license, an individual shall:
    1. Have attained the age of 21 years;
    2. Be a resident of the State of Georgia, unless that person has fully complied with the provisions of Code Section 43-40-9;
    3. Be a high school graduate or the holder of a certificate of equivalency;
      (3.1) Have complied fully with the requirements of subsection (b) of Code Section 43-40-15 regarding any criminal convictions;
    4. Have maintained a salesperson's license in active status for at least three of the five years immediately preceding the filing of an application to become a broker or have maintained a broker's license in active status for at least five years to become a broker;
    5. Furnish evidence of completion of 60 instructional hours in a broker's course of study approved by the commission, provided that if licensed as a community association manager, the applicant shall furnish evidence of completion of an additional 75 instructional hours in courses or a course of study approved by the commission; and
    6. Stand and pass a real estate examination administered by or approved by the commission covering generally the matters confronting real estate brokers after completing the requirements of paragraph (5) of this subsection and after maintaining a license in active status for at least three of the five years immediately preceding such examination.
      Failure to meet any of these requirements shall be grounds for denial of license without a hearing.
  4. Upon being issued an original salesperson's license, each salesperson shall be required to furnish the commission, within one year of the issuance of a license, evidence of satisfactory completion of a course of study of at least 25 instructional hours approved by the commission. As a condition of satisfactory completion of this course, the licensee shall stand and pass an examination that the commission approves and that covers the subject matter contained in the course. The license of any salesperson who fails to complete satisfactorily in a timely manner the course provided for in this subsection shall lapse, and the salesperson's wall certificate of licensure and pocket card shall immediately be surrendered to the commission. Any salesperson whose license lapses for failure to complete satisfactorily an approved 25 instructional hour course may reinstate the license in the following manner:
* * *