2021 Georgia Code
Title 43 - Professions and Businesses
Chapter 40 - Real Estate Brokers and Salespersons
§ 43-40-29. Exceptions to Operation of Chapter
Universal Citation: GA Code § 43-40-29 (2021)
  1. Except as otherwise provided, this chapter shall not apply to:
    1. Any person who, as owner, as the spouse of an owner, as general partner of a limited partnership, as lessor, or as prospective purchaser or their regular employees, performs any act with reference to property owned, leased, or to be acquired by such owner, limited partnership, lessor, or prospective purchaser where such acts are performed in the regular course of, or as incident to, the management of such property and the investment therein or any person who manages residential apartment complexes under a contract approved by any federal agency for an organization which is exempt from federal taxes pursuant to Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code, as defined in Code Section 48-1-2, provided that such person was engaged in managing such property under such type contract prior to January 1, 1989;
    2. An attorney in fact under a duly executed power of attorney to convey real estate from the owner or lessor;
    3. A licensed practicing attorney acting solely as an incident to the practice of law;
    4. Any person acting as receiver, trustee in bankruptcy, administrator, executor, or guardian or acting under a court order or under the authority of a will or of a trust instrument;
    5. Any officer or employee of a government agency in the conduct of official duties;
    6. Any person employed by a public or private utility who performs any act with reference to property owned, leased, or to be acquired by the utility employing that person, where such acts are performed in the regular course of, or as incident to, the management of such property and the investment therein;
* * *
      10. The room or unit is not the permanent residence of the guest or occupant;
    12. Any person who is a member of a community association and who provides community association management services only to one community association of which such person is a member;
    13. Any person who performs only physical maintenance on a property; or
    14. A licensed certified public accountant acting solely as an incident to the practice of public accounting.
  2. The exceptions provided by subsection (a) of this Code section shall not apply to any person, other than an owner or individuals who are full-time employees of the owner, who performs the acts of a broker on property required to be registered under Article 1, 2, or 5 of Chapter 3 of Title 44.
  3. The exceptions provided by subsection (a) of this Code section shall not apply to any person who holds a real estate license.
  4. The exceptions in subsection (a) of this Code section are not applicable to a person who uses or attempts to use them for the purpose of evading licensure required by this chapter.
(Ga. L. 1925, p. 325, § 2; Code 1933, § 84-1403; Ga. L. 1965, p. 629, § 3; Ga. L. 1973, p. 100, § 1; Ga. L. 1980, p. 1398, § 2; Ga. L. 1982, p. 3, § 43; Ga. L. 1985, p. 360, § 18; Ga. L. 1986, p. 364, §§ 14, 15; Ga. L. 1989, p. 1619, § 9; Ga. L. 1995, p. 1216, § 9; Ga. L. 1996, p. 194, § 13; Ga. L. 2003, p. 370, § 18; Ga. L. 2005, p. 1030, § 12/SB 55.)