2021 Georgia Code
Title 43 - Professions and Businesses
Chapter 40 - Real Estate Brokers and Salespersons
§ 43-40-29. Exceptions to Operation of Chapter
Universal Citation: GA Code § 43-40-29 (2021)
  1. Except as otherwise provided, this chapter shall not apply to:
    1. Any person who, as owner, as the spouse of an owner, as general partner of a limited partnership, as lessor, or as prospective purchaser or their regular employees, performs any act with reference to property owned, leased, or to be acquired by such owner, limited partnership, lessor, or prospective purchaser where such acts are performed in the regular course of, or as incident to, the management of such property and the investment therein or any person who manages residential apartment complexes under a contract approved by any federal agency for an organization which is exempt from federal taxes pursuant to Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code, as defined in Code Section 48-1-2, provided that such person was engaged in managing such property under such type contract prior to January 1, 1989;
    2. An attorney in fact under a duly executed power of attorney to convey real estate from the owner or lessor;
    3. A licensed practicing attorney acting solely as an incident to the practice of law;
    4. Any person acting as receiver, trustee in bankruptcy, administrator, executor, or guardian or acting under a court order or under the authority of a will or of a trust instrument;
    5. Any officer or employee of a government agency in the conduct of official duties;
    6. Any person employed by a public or private utility who performs any act with reference to property owned, leased, or to be acquired by the utility employing that person, where such acts are performed in the regular course of, or as incident to, the management of such property and the investment therein;
    7. Any person who, as owner or through another person engaged by such owner on a full-time basis or as owner of a management company whose principals hold a controlling ownership of such property, provides property management services or community association management services, buys, sells, leases, manages, auctions, or otherwise deals with property owned by such person;
    8. Any person employed on a full-time basis by the owner of property for the purpose of providing property management services or community association management services, selling, buying, leasing, managing, auctioning, or otherwise dealing with such property;
      (8.1) Any person employed on a full-time basis by a community association for the purpose of providing community association management services;
    9. Any person acting as a referral agent who is not involved in the actual negotiations, execution of documents, collection of rent, management of property, or other related activity which involves more than the mere referral of one person to another and who:
      1. Does not receive a fee for such referral from the party being referred;
      2. Does not charge an advance fee; and
      3. Does not act as a referral agent in more than three transactions per year;
    10. Any individual employed by a broker to assist in property management services on property on which the broker has a written management agreement that the broker procured from and negotiated with the owner, provided that such individual's activities are explicitly authorized by the broker in a written agreement between the broker and the employee and provided that such activities are limited to one or more of the following:
      1. Delivering a lease application, a lease, or any amendment thereto to any person;
      2. Receiving a lease application, a lease, or any amendment thereto, a security deposit, rental payment, or any related payment for delivery to and made payable to the broker or the owner;
      3. Showing a rental unit to any person, provided that the employee is acting under the direct instructions of the broker, and executing leases or rental agreements;
      4. Providing information authorized by the broker about a rental unit, a lease application, or a lease;
      5. Providing information to a tenant about the status of such tenant's security deposit or rent payments or to an owner about the owner's financial accounts and payments from the owner's tenants; and
      6. Performing any ministerial acts that are explicitly authorized by the broker in a written agreement between the broker and the employee.
        Any broker utilizing the services of such an employee shall be held responsible under this chapter for the activities of that individual;
* * *