2021 Georgia Code
Title 43 - Professions and Businesses
Chapter 40 - Real Estate Brokers and Salespersons
§ 43-40-29. Exceptions to Operation of Chapter
Universal Citation: GA Code § 43-40-29 (2021)
  1. Except as otherwise provided, this chapter shall not apply to:
* * *
      2. The management agreement between the property manager and the owner does not allow the property manager to rent or lease the property and any agreement between the property manager and the guest or occupant is not a lease or rental agreement;
      3. Any applicable zoning laws do not prohibit short-term occupancy uses of the property;
      4. The guest's or occupant's occupancy is for less than 90 days;
      5. No deposit exceeds the cost of the rental required for the minimum rental period;
      6. The guest or occupant pays any required state or local sales taxes or excise taxes on rooms, lodgings, and accommodations and the property manager has any required state or local business licenses or permits;
      7. The property manager has the authority to specify rooms or units that the guest or occupant will occupy;
      8. No extra charge is made for basic utilities;
      9. Notice is not required for a guest or occupant to terminate occupancy of the room or unit, except as provided under the provisions of Article 1 of Chapter 21 of this title; and
      10. The room or unit is not the permanent residence of the guest or occupant;
    12. Any person who is a member of a community association and who provides community association management services only to one community association of which such person is a member;
    13. Any person who performs only physical maintenance on a property; or
    14. A licensed certified public accountant acting solely as an incident to the practice of public accounting.
  2. The exceptions provided by subsection (a) of this Code section shall not apply to any person, other than an owner or individuals who are full-time employees of the owner, who performs the acts of a broker on property required to be registered under Article 1, 2, or 5 of Chapter 3 of Title 44.
  3. The exceptions provided by subsection (a) of this Code section shall not apply to any person who holds a real estate license.
  4. The exceptions in subsection (a) of this Code section are not applicable to a person who uses or attempts to use them for the purpose of evading licensure required by this chapter.
(Ga. L. 1925, p. 325, § 2; Code 1933, § 84-1403; Ga. L. 1965, p. 629, § 3; Ga. L. 1973, p. 100, § 1; Ga. L. 1980, p. 1398, § 2; Ga. L. 1982, p. 3, § 43; Ga. L. 1985, p. 360, § 18; Ga. L. 1986, p. 364, §§ 14, 15; Ga. L. 1989, p. 1619, § 9; Ga. L. 1995, p. 1216, § 9; Ga. L. 1996, p. 194, § 13; Ga. L. 2003, p. 370, § 18; Ga. L. 2005, p. 1030, § 12/SB 55.)