2021 Georgia Code
Title 43 - Professions and Businesses
Chapter 38 - Operators of Private Detective Businesses and Private Security Businesses
§ 43-38-7. Licensing of Armed Employees; Qualifications; Continuing Education; Fingerprints; License Card; Suspension
Universal Citation: GA Code § 43-38-7 (2021)
  1. Any employer may employ as many agents, guards, watchmen, or patrolmen as he or she deems necessary for the conduct of his or her business, provided that such employees meet the requirements and qualifications for licensure under this chapter.
    1. Except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, within 180 days of completing board mandated prelicensure training, potential licensees shall make application to be licensed with the board.
      1. Any guard, watchman, or patrolman who will be unarmed and who will be employed in the private security business shall not be required to be licensed by the board but shall be governed by Code Section 43-38-7.1.
      2. Any potential licensee currently certified by the Georgia Peace Officer Standards and Training Council as having successfully completed the course training required by Chapter 8 of Title 35, the "Georgia Peace Officer Standards and Training Act," shall be authorized to serve as a guard, watchman, or patrolman, provided that an application to be licensed by the board pursuant to this Code section is submitted no later than 60 days from the start of employment.
    1. Except as otherwise provided in subparagraph (b)(2)(A) of this Code section, upon being satisfied of the applicant's character, competency, and eligibility for licensure, the board may license such applicant if he or she:
      1. Is at least 18 years of age;
      2. Is a citizen of the United States or a registered resident alien;
      3. Is of good moral character;
      4. Has not been convicted of a felony or any crime involving the illegal use, carrying, or possession of a dangerous weapon or any crime involving moral turpitude; provided, however, that, if the applicant has been convicted of such crime, or has entered a plea of nolo contendere to such crime, or has entered a plea pursuant to Article 3 of Chapter 8 of Title 42 or otherwise been granted first offender treatment, the board may inquire into the nature of the crime, the date of conviction or plea, and other underlying facts and circumstances surrounding such criminal proceedings and, in its discretion, may allow the applicant to be licensed;
      5. Has not committed an act constituting dishonesty or fraud; and
      6. Meets such other qualifications as the board may prescribe by rule.
    2. The board shall accept certification by the Georgia Peace Officer Standards and Training Council as having successfully completed the course training required by Chapter 8 of Title 35, the "Georgia Peace Officer Standards and Training Act," as evidence that subparagraph (B) of paragraph (1) of this subsection has been satisfied.
* * *