2021 Georgia Code
Title 43 - Professions and Businesses
Chapter 10 - Barbers and Cosmetologists
§ 43-10-19. Penalty
- If any individual not lawfully entitled to a license under this chapter shall practice the occupation of a cosmetologist, hair designer, esthetician, nail technician, master barber, or barber II; or if any such individual shall endeavor to learn the trade of a cosmetologist, hair designer, esthetician, nail technician, master barber, or barber II by practicing the same under the instructions of a cosmetologist, hair designer, esthetician, nail technician, master barber, barber II, or other individual, other than as provided in this chapter; or if any such person shall instruct or attempt to instruct any individual in such trade; or if any proprietor of or person in control of or operating any beauty shop, beauty salon, school of cosmetology, school of hair design, school of esthetics, school of nail care, or school of barbering shall knowingly employ for the purpose of practicing such occupation any cosmetologist, hair designer, esthetician, nail technician, master barber, or barber II not licensed under this chapter; or if any person, beauty shop, beauty salon, barber shop, school of cosmetology, school of hair design, school of esthetics, school of nail care, or school of barbering shall engage in any of the acts covered in this chapter though not licensed under the provisions of this chapter; or if any individual shall falsely or fraudulently pretend to be qualified under this chapter to practice or learn such trade or occupation; or if any person shall violate any provision of this chapter for which a penalty is not specifically provided, such person shall be guilty of a misdemeanor.
- Any person who operates or manages a beauty shop, salon, barber shop, or school of cosmetology, school of hair design, school of esthetics, school of nail care, or school of barbering that employs an individual who does not possess a license as provided in this chapter shall be guilty of a misdemeanor.
(Ga. L. 1963, p. 45, §§ 16-18; Ga. L. 1985, p. 1057, § 15; Ga. L. 2000, p. 814, § 1; Ga. L. 2006, p. 904, § 12/SB 145; Ga. L. 2015, p. 1287, § 2/HB 314; Ga. L. 2018, p. 996, § 8/SB 461.)
The 2015 amendment, effective July 1, 2015, in subsection (a), inserted "barber or" throughout, near the middle, inserted "beauty salon" and ", or school of barbering", substituted "salon, barber shop, school of cosmetology, school of hair design, school of esthetics, school of nail care, or school of barbering" for "salon, or school" and substituted "such person" for "he or she" near the end; and substituted "salon, barber shop, or school of cosmetology, school of hair design, school of esthetics, school of nail care, or school of barbering that employs an individual who" for "salon, or school that employs a person who" in subsection (b).
The 2018 amendment, effective July 1, 2018, substituted the present provisions of subsection (a) for the former provisions, which read: "If any person not lawfully entitled to a certificate of registration under this chapter shall practice the occupation of a barber or cosmetologist; or if any such person shall endeavor to learn the trade of a barber or cosmetologist by practicing the same under the instructions of a barber or cosmetologist or other person, other than as provided in this chapter; or if any such person shall instruct or attempt to instruct any person in such trade; or if any proprietor of or person in control of or operating any beauty shop, beauty salon, school of cosmetology, school of hair design, school of esthetics, school of nail care, or school of barbering shall knowingly employ for the purpose of practicing such occupation any barber or cosmetologist not registered under this chapter; or if any person, beauty shop, salon, barber shop, school of cosmetology, school of hair design, school of esthetics, school of nail care, or school of barbering shall engage in any of the acts covered in this chapter though not registered under the provisions of this chapter; or if any person shall falsely or fraudulently pretend to be qualified under this chapter to practice or learn such trade or occupation; or if any person shall violate any provision of the chapter for which a penalty is not specifically provided, such person shall be guilty of a misdemeanor."