2021 Georgia Code
Title 43 - Professions and Businesses
Chapter 10 - Barbers and Cosmetologists
§ 43-10-11. (See Editor's notes.) Registration of Shops, Salons, and Schools
Universal Citation: GA Code § 43-10-11 (2021)
All beauty shops, beauty salons, barber shops, schools of cosmetology, schools of hair design, schools of esthetics, schools of nail care, and schools of barbering shall be registered with the division director by the owner or manager. Such registration shall be made by the filing of an application on forms furnished by the division director; shall include the name and location of the shop, salon, or school, the name and address of the owner, and the names and addresses of all instructors of the shop, salon, or school at the time of registration; and shall be accompanied by a registration fee in such amount as shall be set by the board by regulation. The board may require salon, shop, or school owners to complete a board approved course covering health, sanitation, and safety, or rules and regulations of the board and applicable laws, or a combination thereof prior to issuing a registration to the owner. The board is authorized and directed to issue a certificate of registration to each shop, salon, or school so registering and paying such fee, which certificate shall be displayed in a conspicuous place in the registered shop, salon, or school.
(Ga. L. 1963, p. 45, § 15; Ga. L. 1979, p. 1327, § 11; Ga. L. 1985, p. 1057, § 9; Ga. L. 2000, p. 814, § 1; Ga. L. 2000, p. 1706, § 19; Ga. L. 2006, p. 904, § 7/SB 145; Ga. L. 2015, p. 1287, § 2/HB 314.)
The 2015 amendment, effective July 1, 2015, in the first sentence, substituted "shops, beauty salons, barber shops, schools" for "shops, salons, schools" near the beginning and "esthetics, schools of nail care, and schools of barbering" for "esthetics, and schools of nail care," near the middle; deleted "beauty" preceding "shop" in the middle of the second sentence; and added the third sentence.
For application of this statute in 2020 and 2021, see Executive Orders 04.20.20.01, 04.23.20.02, 05.12.20.02, 05.28.20.02, 06.11.20.01, 06.29.20.02, 07.15.20.01, 07.31.20.02, 08.15.20.01, 08.31.20.02, 09.15.20.01, 09.30.20.02, 10.15.20.01, 10.30.20.02, 11.13.20.01, 11.30.20.02, 12.08.20.01, 12.30.20.02, 01.15.21.01, 01.29.02, 02.15.21.01, 02.26.21.02, and 03.12.21.01.
A listing of Executive Orders issued in 2020 and 2021 can be found at https://gov.georgia.gov/executive-action/executive-orders.
OPINIONS OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL
Board may not require public school to register and pay fees.
- Board is without authority to require a tuition-free technical or vocational school which is operated as part of the public school system to obtain a certificate of registration and pay fees prescribed in this statute. 1963-65 Op. Att'y Gen. p. 289.
Penalty for owning and operating unregistered beauty shop.
- If a holder of a certificate of registration to practice cosmetology violates Ga. L. 1979, p. 1327, §§ 1 and 11 (see now O.C.G.A. §§ 43-10-8 and43-10-11) by owning and operating an unregistered beauty shop, the holder's certificate of registration to practice cosmetology is subject to being reprimanded, suspended, revoked, or canceled by the State Board of Cosmetology pursuant to Ga. L. 1979, p. 1327, § 10 (see now O.C.G.A. § 43-10-15). 1980 Op. Att'y Gen. No. 80-23.