2021 Georgia Code
Title 42 - Penal Institutions
Chapter 9 - Pardons and Paroles
Article 2 - Grants of Pardons, Paroles, and Other Relief
§ 42-9-45. General Rule-Making Power
Universal Citation: GA Code § 42-9-45 (2021)
* * *
  2. The board shall adopt rules and regulations governing the granting of other forms of clemency, which shall include pardons, reprieves, commutation of penalties, removal of disabilities imposed by law, and the remission of any part of a sentence, and shall prescribe the procedure to be followed in applying for them. Applications for the granting of such other forms of clemency and for exceptions to parole eligibility rules established by statute or promulgated by the board shall be made in such manner as the board shall direct by rules and regulations.
  3. All rules and regulations adopted pursuant to this Code section shall be adopted, established, promulgated, amended, repealed, filed, and published in accordance with the applicable provisions and procedure as set forth in Chapter 13 of Title 50, the "Georgia Administrative Procedure Act." The courts shall take judicial notice of the rules and regulations.
  4. For the purposes of this Code section, the words "rules and regulations" shall have the same meaning as the word "rule," as defined in Code Section 50-13-2, except that the words "rules and regulations" shall not be construed to include the terms and conditions prescribed by the board to which a person paroled by the board may be subjected.
  5. Except to correct a patent miscarriage of justice and not otherwise, no inmate serving a sentence imposed for any of the crimes listed in this subsection shall be granted release on parole until and unless said inmate has served on good behavior seven years of imprisonment or one-third of the prison term imposed by the sentencing court for the violent crime, whichsoever first occurs.No inmate serving a sentence for any crime listed in this subsection shall be released on parole for the purpose of regulating jail or prison populations.This subsection shall govern parole actions in sentences imposed for any of the following crimes: voluntary manslaughter, statutory rape, incest, cruelty to children, arson in the first degree, homicide by vehicle while under the influence of alcohol or as a habitual traffic violator, aggravated battery, aggravated assault, trafficking in drugs, and violations of Chapter 14 of Title 16, the "Georgia RICO (Racketeer Influenced and Corrupt Organizations) Act."
  6. No inmate serving a sentence for murder, murder in the second degree, armed robbery, kidnapping, rape, aggravated child molestation, aggravated sodomy, or aggravated sexual battery shall be released on parole for the purpose of regulating jail or prison populations.
  7. An inmate whose criminal offense or history indicates alcohol or drug involvement shall not be considered for parole until such inmate has successfully completed an Alcohol or Drug Use Risk Reduction Program offered by the Department of Corrections.
  8. An inmate who has committed an offense which has been identified to involve family violence as such term is defined in Code Section 19-13-1 shall not be released on parole until such inmate has successfully completed a Family Violence Counseling Program offered by the Department of Corrections.
* * *