2021 Georgia Code
Title 42 - Penal Institutions
Chapter 8 - Probation
Article 2 - State-Wide Probation System
§ 42-8-34. Sentencing Hearings and Determinations; Presentence Investigations; Payment of Fees, Fines, and Costs; Post-Conviction, Presentence Bond; Continuing Jurisdiction; Transferal of Probation Supervision
* * *
    1. The court may, in its discretion, require the payment of a fine, fees, or restitution as a condition of probation. Chapter 14 of Title 17 shall control when determining the amount of restitution. When probation supervision is required, the court may require the payment of a probation supervision fee as a condition of probation. In determining the financial obligations, other than restitution, to impose on the defendant, the court may consider:
      1. The defendant's financial resources and other assets, including whether any such asset is jointly controlled;
      2. The defendant's earnings and other income;
      3. The defendant's financial obligations, including obligations to dependents;
      4. The period of time during which the probation order will be in effect;
      5. The goal of the punishment being imposed; and
      6. Any other factor the court deems appropriate.
    2. The court may convert fines, statutory surcharges, and probation supervision fees to community service or educational advancement on the same basis as it allows a defendant to pay a fine through community service or educational advancement as set forth in subsection (d) of Code Section 17-10-1.
      1. As used in this subsection, the term:
        1. "Developmental disability" shall have the same meaning as set forth in Code Section 37-1-1.
        2. "Indigent" means an individual who earns less than 100 percent of the federal poverty guidelines unless there is evidence that the individual has other resources that might reasonably be used without undue hardship for such individual or his or her dependents.
        3. "Significant financial hardship" means a reasonable probability that an individual will be unable to satisfy his or her financial obligations for two or more consecutive months.
        4. "Totally and permanently disabled" shall have the same meaning as set forth in Code Section 49-4-80.
      2. The court shall waive, modify, or convert fines, statutory surcharges, probation supervision fees, and any other moneys assessed by the court or a provider of probation services upon a determination by the court prior to or subsequent to sentencing that a defendant has a significant financial hardship or inability to pay or that there are any other extenuating factors which prohibit payment or collection; provided, however, that the imposition of sanctions for failure to pay such sums shall be within the discretion of the court through judicial process or hearings.
      3. Unless rebutted by a preponderance of the evidence that a defendant will be able to satisfy his or her financial obligations without undue hardship to the defendant or his or her dependents, a defendant shall be presumed to have a significant financial hardship if he or she:
        1. Has a developmental disability;
        2. Is totally and permanently disabled;
        3. Is indigent; or
* * *