2021 Georgia Code
Title 42 - Penal Institutions
Chapter 8 - Probation
Article 2 - State-Wide Probation System
§ 42-8-34. Sentencing Hearings and Determinations; Presentence Investigations; Payment of Fees, Fines, and Costs; Post-Conviction, Presentence Bond; Continuing Jurisdiction; Transferal of Probation Supervision
* * *
  1. Any court of this state which has original jurisdiction of criminal actions, except municipal courts and probate courts, in which the defendant in a criminal case has been found guilty upon verdict or plea or has been sentenced upon a plea of nolo contendere, except for an offense punishable by death or life imprisonment, may, at a time to be determined by the court, hear and determine the question of the probation of such defendant.
  2. Prior to the sentencing hearing, the court may refer the case to an officer of the circuit in which the court is located for investigation and recommendation. The court, upon such reference, shall direct an officer to make an investigation and to report to the court, in writing at a specified time, upon the circumstances of the offense and the criminal record, social history, and present condition of the defendant, together with the officer's recommendation; and it shall be the duty of such officer to carry out the directive of the court.
  3. Subject to the provisions of subsection (a) of Code Section 17-10-1 and subsection (f) of Code Section 17-10-3, if it appears to the court upon a hearing of the matter that the defendant is not likely to engage in a criminal course of conduct and that the ends of justice and the welfare of society do not require that the defendant shall presently suffer the penalty imposed by law, the court in its discretion shall impose sentence upon the defendant but may stay and suspend the execution of the sentence or any portion thereof or may place him or her on probation under the supervision and control of the officer for the duration of the sentence. The period of probation or suspension shall not exceed the maximum sentence of confinement which could be imposed on the defendant.
    1. In every case that a court of this state or any other state sentences a defendant to probation or any pretrial release or diversion program under the supervision of DCS, in addition to any fine or order of restitution imposed by the court, there shall be imposed a probation fee as a condition of probation, release, or diversion in the amount equivalent to $23.00 per each month under supervision, and in addition, a one-time fee of $50.00 if such defendant was convicted of any felony. The probation fee may be waived or amended after administrative process by DCS and approval of the court, or upon determination by the court, as to the undue hardship, inability to pay, or any other extenuating factors which prohibit collection of the fee; provided, however, that the imposition of sanctions for failure to pay fees shall be within the discretion of the court through judicial process or hearings. Probation fees shall be waived on probationers incarcerated or detained in a Department of Corrections or other confinement facility which prohibits employment for wages. All probation fees collected by DCS shall be paid into the general fund of the state treasury, except as provided in subsection (f) of Code Section 17-15-13, relating to sums to be paid into the Georgia Crime Victims Emergency Fund. Any fees collected by the court under this
* * *
        1. Has a developmental disability;
        2. Is totally and permanently disabled;
        3. Is indigent; or
        4. Has been released from confinement within the preceding 12 months and was incarcerated for more than 30 days before his or her release.
  4. During the interval between the conviction or plea and the hearing to determine the question of probation, the court may, in its discretion, either order the confinement of the defendant without bond or may permit his or her release on bond, which bond shall be conditioned on his appearance at the hearing and shall be subject to the same rules as govern appearance bonds. Any time served in confinement shall be considered a part of the sentence of the defendant.
  5. The sentencing judge shall not lose jurisdiction over any person placed on probation during the term of the person's probated sentence. The judge is empowered to revoke any or all of the probated sentence, rescind any or all of the sentence, or, in any manner deemed advisable by the judge, modify or change the probated sentence, including ordering the probationer into the sentencing options system, as provided in Article 6 of Chapter 3 of this title, at any time during the period of time prescribed for the probated sentence to run. In addition, when the judge is considering revoking a probated sentence in order to require the defendant to enter a drug court division, mental health court division, family treatment court division, or veterans court division and the length of the original sentence is insufficient to authorize such revocation, the defendant may voluntarily agree to an extension of his or her original sentence within the maximum sentence allowed by law, notwithstanding subsection (f) of Code Section 17-10-1. Such extension shall be for a period not to exceed three years, and upon completion of such specific court division program, the court may modify the terms of probation in accordance with subparagraph (a)(5)(A) of Code Section 17-10-1.
  6. If a defendant is placed on probation in a county of a judicial circuit other than the one in which such defendant resides for committing any misdemeanor offense, such defendant may, when specifically ordered by the court, have probation supervision transferred to the judicial circuit of the county in which the defendant resides.
* * *