2021 Georgia Code
Title 42 - Penal Institutions
Chapter 8 - Probation
Article 2 - State-Wide Probation System
§ 42-8-34. Sentencing Hearings and Determinations; Presentence Investigations; Payment of Fees, Fines, and Costs; Post-Conviction, Presentence Bond; Continuing Jurisdiction; Transferal of Probation Supervision
* * *
  2. Prior to the sentencing hearing, the court may refer the case to an officer of the circuit in which the court is located for investigation and recommendation. The court, upon such reference, shall direct an officer to make an investigation and to report to the court, in writing at a specified time, upon the circumstances of the offense and the criminal record, social history, and present condition of the defendant, together with the officer's recommendation; and it shall be the duty of such officer to carry out the directive of the court.
  3. Subject to the provisions of subsection (a) of Code Section 17-10-1 and subsection (f) of Code Section 17-10-3, if it appears to the court upon a hearing of the matter that the defendant is not likely to engage in a criminal course of conduct and that the ends of justice and the welfare of society do not require that the defendant shall presently suffer the penalty imposed by law, the court in its discretion shall impose sentence upon the defendant but may stay and suspend the execution of the sentence or any portion thereof or may place him or her on probation under the supervision and control of the officer for the duration of the sentence. The period of probation or suspension shall not exceed the maximum sentence of confinement which could be imposed on the defendant.
    1. In every case that a court of this state or any other state sentences a defendant to probation or any pretrial release or diversion program under the supervision of DCS, in addition to any fine or order of restitution imposed by the court, there shall be imposed a probation fee as a condition of probation, release, or diversion in the amount equivalent to $23.00 per each month under supervision, and in addition, a one-time fee of $50.00 if such defendant was convicted of any felony. The probation fee may be waived or amended after administrative process by DCS and approval of the court, or upon determination by the court, as to the undue hardship, inability to pay, or any other extenuating factors which prohibit collection of the fee; provided, however, that the imposition of sanctions for failure to pay fees shall be within the discretion of the court through judicial process or hearings. Probation fees shall be waived on probationers incarcerated or detained in a Department of Corrections or other confinement facility which prohibits employment for wages. All probation fees collected by DCS shall be paid into the general fund of the state treasury, except as provided in subsection (f) of Code Section 17-15-13, relating to sums to be paid into the Georgia Crime Victims Emergency Fund. Any fees collected by the court under this paragraph shall be remitted not later than the last day of the month after such fee is collected to the Georgia Superior Court Clerks' Cooperative Authority for deposit into the general fund of the state treasury.
* * *
of probation" for "condition precedent to probation" in subsection (e); in subsection (g), substituted "Article 6 of Chapter 3 of this title" for "Article 9 of this chapter" near the end of the second sentence and added the third and fourth sentences; in subsection (h), substituted "If a defendant" for "Notwithstanding any provision of this Code or any rule or regulation to the contrary, if a defendant" at the beginning, substituted "such defendant resides" for "he resides" in the middle, deleted "his" preceding "probation supervision", and substituted "the defendant" for "he" near the end. See Editor's notes for applicability.
The 2016 amendment, effective July 1, 2016, inserted "family treatment court division," near the middle of the third sentence of subsection (g).
The 2017 amendment, effective July 1, 2017, substituted the present provisions of subsection (e) for the former provisions, which read: "(e) The court may, in its discretion, require the payment of a fine or costs, or both, as a condition of probation."
The 2018 amendment, effective July 1, 2018, inserted "or educational advancement" twice in paragraph (e)(2).
Cross references.
- Sentence and punishment generally, T. 17, C. 10.
Abandonment of child generally, T. 19, C. 10.
Suspension of sentence in abandonment cases, § 19-10-1(j).