2021 Georgia Code
Title 42 - Penal Institutions
Chapter 8 - Probation
Article 2 - State-Wide Probation System
§ 42-8-34. Sentencing Hearings and Determinations; Presentence Investigations; Payment of Fees, Fines, and Costs; Post-Conviction, Presentence Bond; Continuing Jurisdiction; Transferal of Probation Supervision
* * *
        2. "Indigent" means an individual who earns less than 100 percent of the federal poverty guidelines unless there is evidence that the individual has other resources that might reasonably be used without undue hardship for such individual or his or her dependents.
        3. "Significant financial hardship" means a reasonable probability that an individual will be unable to satisfy his or her financial obligations for two or more consecutive months.
        4. "Totally and permanently disabled" shall have the same meaning as set forth in Code Section 49-4-80.
      2. The court shall waive, modify, or convert fines, statutory surcharges, probation supervision fees, and any other moneys assessed by the court or a provider of probation services upon a determination by the court prior to or subsequent to sentencing that a defendant has a significant financial hardship or inability to pay or that there are any other extenuating factors which prohibit payment or collection; provided, however, that the imposition of sanctions for failure to pay such sums shall be within the discretion of the court through judicial process or hearings.
      3. Unless rebutted by a preponderance of the evidence that a defendant will be able to satisfy his or her financial obligations without undue hardship to the defendant or his or her dependents, a defendant shall be presumed to have a significant financial hardship if he or she:
        1. Has a developmental disability;
        2. Is totally and permanently disabled;
        3. Is indigent; or
        4. Has been released from confinement within the preceding 12 months and was incarcerated for more than 30 days before his or her release.
  4. During the interval between the conviction or plea and the hearing to determine the question of probation, the court may, in its discretion, either order the confinement of the defendant without bond or may permit his or her release on bond, which bond shall be conditioned on his appearance at the hearing and shall be subject to the same rules as govern appearance bonds. Any time served in confinement shall be considered a part of the sentence of the defendant.
  5. The sentencing judge shall not lose jurisdiction over any person placed on probation during the term of the person's probated sentence. The judge is empowered to revoke any or all of the probated sentence, rescind any or all of the sentence, or, in any manner deemed advisable by the judge, modify or change the probated sentence, including ordering the probationer into the sentencing options system, as provided in Article 6 of Chapter 3 of this title, at any time during the period of time prescribed for the probated sentence to run. In addition, when the judge is considering revoking a probated sentence in order to require the defendant to enter a drug court division, mental health court division, family treatment court division, or veterans court division and the length of the original sentence is insufficient to authorize such revocation, the defendant may voluntarily agree to an extension of his or her original sentence within the maximum sentence allowed by law, notwithstanding subsection (f) of Code Section 17-10-1. Such extension shall be for a period not to exceed three years, and upon completion of such specific court division program, the court may modify the terms of probation in accordance with subparagraph (a)(5)(A) of Code Section 17-10-1.
* * *
any provision of this Code or any rule or regulation to the contrary, if a defendant" at the beginning, substituted "such defendant resides" for "he resides" in the middle, deleted "his" preceding "probation supervision", and substituted "the defendant" for "he" near the end. See Editor's notes for applicability.
The 2016 amendment, effective July 1, 2016, inserted "family treatment court division," near the middle of the third sentence of subsection (g).
The 2017 amendment, effective July 1, 2017, substituted the present provisions of subsection (e) for the former provisions, which read: "(e) The court may, in its discretion, require the payment of a fine or costs, or both, as a condition of probation."
The 2018 amendment, effective July 1, 2018, inserted "or educational advancement" twice in paragraph (e)(2).
Cross references.
- Sentence and punishment generally, T. 17, C. 10.
Abandonment of child generally, T. 19, C. 10.
Suspension of sentence in abandonment cases, § 19-10-1(j).