2021 Georgia Code
Title 42 - Penal Institutions
Chapter 5 - Correctional Institutions of State and Counties
Article 3 - Conditions of Detention Generally
§ 42-5-52.1. Submission to Hiv Test; Separate Housing for Hiv Infected Persons
Universal Citation: GA Code § 42-5-52.1 (2021)
  1. Any term used in this Code section and defined in Code Section 31-22-9.1 shall have the meaning provided for that term in Code Section 31-22-9.1.
  2. Where any person is committed to the custody of the commissioner to serve time in any penal institution of this state on and after July 1, 1988, the department shall require that person to submit to an HIV test within 30 days after the person is so committed unless that person is in such custody because of having committed an AIDS transmitting crime and has already submitted to an HIV test pursuant to Code Section 17-10-15.
  3. No later than December 31, 1991, the department shall require to submit to an HIV test each person who has been committed to the custody of the commissioner to serve time in a penal institution of this state and who remains in such custody, or who would be in such custody but for having been transferred to the custody of the Department of Human Resources (now known as the Department of Behavioral Health and Developmental Disabilities) under Code Section 42-5-52, if that person has not submitted to an HIV test following that person's most recent commitment to the custody of the commissioner and unless that person is in such custody because of having committed an AIDS transmitting crime and has already submitted to an HIV test pursuant to Code Section 17-10-15.
  4. Upon failure of an inmate to cooperate in HIV test procedures under this Code section, the commissioner may apply to the superior court for an order authorizing the use of such measures as are reasonably necessary to require submission to the HIV test. Nothing in this Code section shall be construed to limit the authority of the department to require inmates to submit to an HIV test.
  5. Any person determined by the department to be an HIV infected person, whether or not by the test required by this Code section, should be housed separately at existing institutions from any other persons not infected with HIV if:
    1. That person is reasonably believed to be sexually active while incarcerated;
    2. That person is reasonably believed to be sexually predatory either during or prior to incarceration; or
    3. The commissioner determines that other conditions or circumstances exist indicating that separate confinement would be in the best interest of the department and the inmate population,
      but neither the department nor any officials, employees, or agents thereof shall be civilly or criminally liable for failing or refusing to house HIV infected persons separately from any other persons who are not HIV infected persons.
(Code 1981, §42-5-52.1, enacted by Ga. L. 1988, p. 1799, § 9; Ga. L. 2009, p. 453, § 3-24/HB 228.)