2021 Georgia Code
Title 40 - Motor Vehicles and Traffic
Chapter 6 - Uniform Rules of the Road
Article 11 - Miscellaneous Provisions
§ 40-6-254. Operating Vehicle Without Adequately Securing Load
Universal Citation: GA Code § 40-6-254 (2021)
No person shall operate any motor vehicle with a load on or in such vehicle unless the load on or in such vehicle is adequately secured to prevent the dropping or shifting of such load onto the roadway in such a manner as to create a safety hazard. For purposes of this Code section, a load shall include, but not be limited to, a trailer required to be registered under Chapter 2 of this title. Any person who operates a vehicle in violation of this Code section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor.
(Code 1981, §40-6-254, enacted by Ga. L. 1992, p. 1967, § 2; Ga. L. 2002, p. 1270, § 2; Ga. L. 2015, p. 584, § 1/HB 123.)
Cross references.
- Securing loads on vehicles, § 40-6-248.1.