2021 Georgia Code
Title 40 - Motor Vehicles and Traffic
Chapter 2 - Registration and Licensing of Motor Vehicles
Article 2 - Registration and Licensing Generally
§ 40-2-45. Transferring License Plate or Revalidation Decal for "Salvage", "Rebuilt", Damaged, or Demolished Motor Vehicles
Universal Citation: GA Code § 40-2-45 (2021)
  1. No person shall transfer a license plate or decal from one vehicle to any other motor vehicle which is a "salvage" or "rebuilt" motor vehicle as provided in Chapter 3 of this title unless the owner of such vehicle submits satisfactory proof to the commissioner that the motor vehicle inspection required by Code Section 40-3-37 has been performed and such vehicle has been determined to be in full compliance with the law.
  2. Notwithstanding subsection (a) of this Code section, if a vehicle is damaged, scrapped, dismantled, or demolished and transferred to an insurance company or licensed rebuilder and the transferor of such vehicle has a current, unexpired license plate and registration issued therefor, such license plate shall be transferred to another vehicle acquired by such transferor according to the provisions of Code Section 40-2-42 or 40-2-80, as applicable.
(Code 1981, §40-2-43, enacted by Ga. L. 1989, p. 1186, § 1; Code 1981, §40-2-45, as redesignated by Ga. L. 1990, p. 2048, § 2; Ga. L. 1997, p. 419, § 12; Ga. L. 1998, p. 1179, § 9.)
Cross references.
- Certificates of title for salvage or rebuilt motor vehicles, §§ 40-3-35,40-3-36.
Code Commission notes.
- Pursuant to Code Section 28-9-5, in 1998, the spelling of "transferred" was corrected in subsection (b).