2021 Georgia Code
Title 4 - Animals
Chapter 12 - Injuries From Equine, Livestock, or Llama Activities
§ 4-12-2. Definitions
Universal Citation: GA Code § 4-12-2 (2021)
As used in this chapter, the term:
* * *
    (7.2) "Livestock activity" means any event in which participants are engaged in the grazing, herding, feeding, branding, boarding, milking, inspecting, or evaluating of livestock, or taking part in any other activity that involves the care or maintenance of livestock wherein such participants are not charged a fee for their participation, unless such fees charged are used exclusively for educational, scholarship, or training purposes for participants who are 23 years of age or younger; the care and maintenance of the equipment, tack, or livestock in use during such participation; or for facility overhead costs.
    (7.3) "Livestock activity sponsor" means an entity sponsoring, organizing, or providing facilities for a livestock activity, and includes all employees of such entity.
    (7.4) "Livestock facility" means a property or facility at which a livestock activity is held.
    (7.5) "Livestock professional" means an entity owning livestock that is involved in a livestock activity.
  8. "Llama" means a South American camelid which is an animal of the genus lama, commonly referred to as a "one llama," including llamas, alpacas, guanacos, and vicunas.
  9. "Llama activity" means:
    1. Llama shows, fairs, competitions, performances, packing events, or parades that involve any or all breeds of llamas;
    2. Using llamas to pull carts or to carry packs or other items;
    3. Using llamas to pull travois-type carriers during rescue or emergency situations;
    4. Llama training or teaching activities or both;
    5. Taking llamas on public relations trips or visits to schools or nursing homes;
    6. Participating in commercial packing trips in which participants pay a llama professional to be a guide on a hike leading llamas;
    7. Boarding llamas;
    8. Riding, inspecting, or evaluating a llama belonging to another, whether or not the owner has received some monetary consideration or other thing of value for the use of the llama or is permitting a prospective purchaser of the llama to ride, inspect, or evaluate the llama;
    9. Using llamas in wool production;
    10. Rides, trips, or other llama activities of any type however informal or impromptu that are sponsored by a llama activity sponsor; and
    11. Trimming the nails of a llama.
  10. "Llama activity sponsor" means an entity which sponsors, organizes, or provides the facilities for a llama activity, including, but not limited to, llama clubs; 4-H clubs; hunt clubs; riding clubs; school and college sponsored classes, programs, and activities; therapeutic riding programs; and operators, instructors, and promoters of llama facilities, including, but not limited to, stables, clubhouses, fairs, and arenas at which the activity is held.
  11. "Llama professional" means an entity engaged for compensation:
    1. In instructing a participant or renting to a participant a llama for the purpose of riding, driving, or being a passenger upon the llama; or
    2. In renting equipment or tack to a participant.
  12. "Participant" means any person, whether amateur or professional, who engages in an equine activity, a livestock activity, or a llama activity, whether or not a fee is paid to participate in such activity.
(Code 1981, §4-12-2, enacted by Ga. L. 1991, p. 680, § 1; Ga. L. 1995, p. 335, § 2; Ga. L. 2013, p. 141, § 4/HB 79; Ga. L. 2017, p. 134, § 1/HB 50.)
The 2013 amendment, effective April 24, 2013, part of an Act to revise, modernize, and correct the Code, revised punctuation in paragraph (10).
The 2017 amendment, effective July 1, 2017, in paragraphs (5) and (10), near the beginning, substituted "entity" for "individual, group, club, partnership, or corporation, whether or not the sponsor is operating for profit or nonprofit,"; in introductory paragraphs (6) and (11), substituted "an entity" for "a person"; in introductory paragraph (7), substituted "'Inherent risks of animal activities'" for "'Inherent risks of equine activities' or 'inherent risks of llama activities'", near the beginning, and inserted ", livestock activities," near the end; added paragraphs (7.1) through (7.5); in paragraph (10), twice inserted a comma following "but not limited to" and removed the hyphen from "college-sponsored"; and, in paragraph (12), substituted "activity, a livestock activity, or" for "activity or who engages in". See Editor's notes for applicability.