2021 Georgia Code
Title 36 - Local Government
Chapter 33 - Liability of Municipal Corporations for Acts or Omissions
§ 36-33-1. Immunity From Liability for Damages; Waiver of Immunity by Purchase of Liability Insurance; Liability for Acts or Omissions Generally
Universal Citation: GA Code § 36-33-1 (2021)
  1. Pursuant to Article IX, Section II, Paragraph IX of the Constitution of the State of Georgia, the General Assembly, except as provided in this Code section and in Chapter 92 of this title, declares it is the public policy of the State of Georgia that there is no waiver of the sovereign immunity of municipal corporations of the state and such municipal corporations shall be immune from liability for damages. A municipal corporation shall not waive its immunity by the purchase of liability insurance, except as provided in Code Section 33-24-51 or 36-92-2, or unless the policy of insurance issued covers an occurrence for which the defense of sovereign immunity is available, and then only to the extent of the limits of such insurance policy. This subsection shall not be construed to affect any litigation pending on July 1, 1986.
  2. Municipal corporations shall not be liable for failure to perform or for errors in performing their legislative or judicial powers. For neglect to perform or improper or unskillful performance of their ministerial duties, they shall be liable.
(Civil Code 1895, § 748; Civil Code 1910, § 897; Code 1933, § 69-301; Ga. L. 1986, p. 1312, § 1; Ga. L. 1987, p. 3, § 36; Ga. L. 2002, p. 579, § 2.)
Cross references.
- Liability of municipalities for defects in public roads, § 32-4-93.
Limited waiver of governmental immunity by purchase of motor vehicle liability insurance, § 33-24-51.