2021 Georgia Code
Title 35 - Law Enforcement Officers and Agencies
Chapter 2 - Department of Public Safety
Article 1 - General Provisions
§ 35-2-7. Deputy Commissioner of Public Safety - Appointment; Term of Office; Rank; Membership in Uniform Division; Duties; Oath
GA Code § 35-2-7 (2021)
  1. The commissioner is vested with authority to appoint a deputy commissioner of public safety, who shall have the rank of lieutenant colonel in the Uniform Division of the department.
  2. The deputy commissioner may be a member of the Uniform Division of the department and upon removal from office without prejudice he shall revert to the original rank in the Uniform Division which he held when he was appointed to office.
  3. His appointment shall be subject to confirmation by the board.
  4. The deputy commissioner shall perform such duties as he may be charged with by the commissioner, and in case of a vacancy shall act as commissioner until an appointment is made to fill the vacancy.
  5. The deputy commissioner shall take the same oath as that required of the commissioner, which oath shall be administered by the commissioner.
(Ga. L. 1937, p. 332, art. 1, § 5; Ga. L. 1943, p. 196, § 3; Ga. L. 1949, p. 70, § 3; Ga. L. 1958, p. 296, § 2; Ga. L. 1967, p. 98, § 2; Ga. L. 1969, p. 145, § 1; Ga. L. 1972, p. 409, § 1; Ga. L. 1989, p. 1285, § 1.)
OPINIONS OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL
Deputy commissioner entitled to same longevity increases as battalion members.
- Deputy director (now deputy commissioner) of public safety is entitled to the same longevity increases as are members of the battalion. 1967 Op. Att'y Gen. No. 67-134.